Péter Bacsó (1928–2009)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,956 this week
Péter Bacsó was born on January 6, 1928 in Kosice, Czechoslovakia. He was a writer and director, known for The Agony of Mr. Boroka (1972), Nyár a hegyen (1967) and Jelenidö (1972). He died on March 11, 2009 in Budapest, Hungary. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Budapest, Hungary

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 05 Apr 2019
 
a list of 108 people
created 23 Jan 2015
 
a list of 111 people
created 10 Feb 2019
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 05 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Péter Bacsó's work have you seen?
3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1967)
Jelenidö Writer
(1972)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (47 credits)
 2008 Virtually a Virgin (screenplay)
 2003 Lili (TV Mini Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... (writer)
 2001 A tigriscsíkos kutya (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1996 Hello Doki (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Vendég valahonnan (1996) ... (written by)
- Kerti ünnepség (1996) ... (written by)
- Nehéz lecke (1996) ... (written by)
- A doki megkisértése (1996) ... (written by)
- Nem érdemes meghalni (1996) ... (written by)
 1995 Megint tanú
 1992 Live Show (screenplay)
 1991 Sztálin menyasszonya (screenplay)
 1982 Tegnapelött (screenplay)
 1979 Sértés (screenplay)
 1979 Áramütés (writer)
 1977 Warning Shot (written by)
 1973 Harmadik nekifutás (writer)
 1972 Jelenidö
 1971 Breakout
 1971 Love
 1969 The Witness (writer)
 1968 Fejlövés (writer)
 1961 Two Half-Times in Hell (writer)
 1961 Katonazene
 1960 Útinapló
 1960 Merénylet
 1959 Gyalog a mennyországba (writer)
 1958 Édes Anna (writer)
 1954 Fel a fejjel
 1954 Simon Menyhért születése (screenplay)
 1953 Ifjú szívvel (writer)
 1952 Civil a pályán (poems)
 1949 Szabóné (writer)
Show Show Director (35 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (26 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Csendes kiáltás. Beszélgetések Jancsó Miklóssal", Book (1994, Pelikán Kiadó, Hungary). ISBN 9638095172 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Bacso
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed