No photo available. Represent Henny Backus? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,157 this week

Henny Backus (1911–2004)

Henny Backus was born on March 21, 1911 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. She was an actress, known for Gilligan's Island (1964), Blondie (1968) and Meet Me in Las Vegas (1956). She was married to Jim Backus. She died on December 9, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Emergency!
Weird Wednesday (S1, Ep8)
Fri, Aug 19 11:00 AM PDT on KNBCDT2 (1249)
Emergency!
Weird Wednesday (S1, Ep8)
Sun, Aug 21 7:00 PM PDT on FETV (477)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 15 Jan 2020
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 Nov 2020
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Feb 2020
 
a list of 302 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 15 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henny Backus's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gilligan's Island Native Mother
(1965)
Blondie Mrs. Cora Dithers / Mrs. Dithers
(1968-1969)
(1956)
Hello Down There Mrs. Webster
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1981 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Mrs. Landers
 1980 The Gossip Columnist (TV Movie)
Henny Backus
 1974 Mooch (TV Movie)
Henny Backus (uncredited)
 1972 Magic Carpet (TV Movie)
Edna Benson
 1972 Emergency! (TV Series)
Ginger Merkl
- Weird Wednesday (1972) ... Ginger Merkl
 1968-1969 Blondie (TV Series)
Mrs. Cora Dithers / Mrs. Dithers
- Run Buddy, Run (1969) ... Mrs. Cora Dithers
- Marriage Menders (1968) ... Mrs. Cora Dithers
- My Camp Runneth Over (1968) ... Mrs. Dithers
 1969 Hello Down There
Mrs. Webster
 1967 Accidental Family (TV Series)
Aunt Helen
 1965 Gilligan's Island (TV Series)
Native Mother
- Gilligan's Mother-in-Law (1965) ... Native Mother
 1965 The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo (TV Series)
- Mr. Magoo's Noah's Ark (1965) ... (voice)
 1961 The Jim Backus Show (TV Series)
Henrietta Updyke / Ruth Armstrong
- In the Rough (1961) ... Henrietta Updyke
- The Hypnotist (1961) ... Ruth Armstrong
 1959 Holiday for Lovers
Connie McDougal
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Mrs. Green
- Free Weekend (1958) ... Mrs. Green
 1958 The High Cost of Loving
Mrs. Mason (uncredited)
 1956 The Great Man
Mrs. Helen Rieber
 1956 Meet Me in Las Vegas
Bossy Wife
 1955 Blackboard Jungle
Miss Brady (uncredited)
 1954 Mayor of the Town (TV Series)
Jane
- Blueberry Hill (1954) ... Jane
 1953 Affair with a Stranger
Lucy Lawson (uncredited)
 1953 Julius Caesar
Citizen of Rome (uncredited)
 1953 I Married Joan (TV Series)
Mrs. Bunker
- Moosehead (1953) ... Mrs. Bunker
 1952 Skirts Ahoy!
Nurse (uncredited)
 1929 Snappy Co-Eds (Short)
Undetermined (as Henriette Kaye)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (w/Jim Backus (I)): "Backus Strikes Back". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

JIm & Henny | Jim & Henny | Henriette Kaye

Spouse:

Jim Backus  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Second wife and widow of Jim Backus.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed