No photo available. Represent Sylvio Back? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 74,473 this week

Sylvio Back

Sylvio Back was born in 1937 in Blumenau, Santa Catarina, Brazil. He is a director and writer, known for Lost Zweig (2002), Aleluia, Gretchen (1976) and A Babel da Luz (1992). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute including Aquaman and "Good Omens."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 86 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvio Back's work have you seen?
5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost Zweig Director
(2002)
(1976)
A Babel da Luz Director
(1992)
Our Indians Director
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2002 Lost Zweig
 1995 Our Indians (Documentary)
 1995 Zweig: A Morte em Cena (Short)
 1992 A Babel da Luz (Short documentary)
 1990 Rádio Auriverde (Documentary)
 1987 The War of Brazil (Documentary)
 1984 O Auto-Retrato de Bakun (Documentary short)
 1983 Vida e Sangue de Polaco (Documentary)
 1982 A Escala do Homem (Short)
 1981 A Araucária: Memória em Extinção (Documentary short)
 1981 República Guarani (Documentary)
 1980 Revolução de 30 (Documentary)
 1980 Sete Quedas (Short documentary)
 1978 Um Brasil Diferente (Documentary short)
 1968 Lance Maior
 1965 Os Imigrantes
 1964 As Moradas
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Back, Sylvio, Pensar es insalubre, Rio de Janeiro : Imago Editora, 1989. See more »

Alternate Names:

Silvio Back

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed