Randy Bachman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,774 this week
Randy Bachman was born on September 27, 1943 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada as Randolph Charles Bachman. He is a composer and actor, known for A Knight's Tale (2001), The Watch (2012) and American Beauty (1999). He was previously married to Denise McCann and Lorayne Stevenson. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Campaign
Sun, Sep 26 11:18 AM PDT on MOMAX (540)
The Campaign
Sun, Sep 26 2:18 PM PDT on MOMAX (532)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 29 Nov 2019
 
a list of 47 people
created 19 Jun 2015
 
a list of 60 people
created 25 Mar 2019
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 1516 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Bachman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

A Knight's Tale Soundtrack
(2001)
The Watch Soundtrack
(2012)
American Beauty Soundtrack
(1999)
The Cable Guy Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 2019 Holmes Makes it Right: Retooled (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Flood Suckers (2019)
- Investment-Gate (2019)
- Lawn & Order (2019)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (157 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (as Bachman-Turner Overdrive) for Burger King, the song used: "You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Spouse:

Denise McCann  (separated)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on hiring Dale Anne Brendon and Anna Ruddick of Ladies of the Canyon] I told them: "[John Bonham], [Keith Moon and [Ginger Baker] did not play the drums. They attacked the drums. They hit the drums like they were hitting a guy in the face in a bar fight". Dale Anne and Anna said, "You mean we're allowed to do this?" I said, "Yes, you are" . . . We launch into a song and I look at [Kevin Shirley]... See more »

Trivia:

Was awarded the O.C. (Officer of the Order of Canada Awarded on: 4/10/08 and Invested on: 5/15/09 in Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada. An icon of Canadian rock music, he has written, performed and produced hit records and singles for more than four decades. As a founding member of two of Canada's most acclaimed rock groups, The Guess Who and Bachman-Turner Overdrive, he was one of the... See more »

Nickname:

The Guess Who See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed