STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 220,032 this week

Boris Babochkin (1904–1975)


Boris Babochkin was internationally recognized star of Russian cinema who played the title role in the classic film Chapaev (1934) and later played a sharp anti-communist character on stage in Moscow, for which he was ostracized and censored by the Soviet Communist Party. He was born Boris Andreevich Babochkin on January 18, 1904, in the city of ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Boris Babochkin's work have you seen?
4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Chapaev
Chapaev Chapayev
(1934)
The Great Force
(1950)
Dachniki
Dachniki Suslov
(1967)
Povest o 'Neistovom'
(1947)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1975 Dostigayev i drugiye (TV Movie)
Vasiliy Dostigayev
 1975 Begstvo mistera Mak-Kinli
Sem Boulder
 1973 Plotnitskiye rasskazy (TV Movie)
Smolin
 1972 Pravda: Khorosho, a Schastye - Luchshe (TV Movie)
Sila Yerofeyevich Groznov
 1968 Skuchnaya istoriya. Iz zapisok starogo cheloveka (TV Movie)
Nikolay Stepanovich
 1967 Dachniki
Suslov
 1961 Ivan Rybakov
 1959 Annushka
Ivan Ivanovich
 1955 Trevozhnaya molodost
sekretar TsK KP / b / U (as B. Babochkin)
 1950 The Great Force
Lavrov
 1947 Povest o 'Neistovom'
Nikitin (as B. Babochkin)
 1943 Native Fields
 1943 Front
Ognev
 1943 Aktrisa
Pyotr Nikolaevich Markov (as B. Babochkin)
 1943 Nepobedimye
Nikolay Radionov
 1942 Fortress on the Volga
Moldavskiy
 1941 Chapaev s nami (Short)
Chapaev (as B.A. Babochkin)
 1939 Friends
Aleksej
 1936 Three Women
Andrei
 1934 Chapaev
Chapayev
 1933 The Return of Nathan Becker
Mikulich
 1933 Pervyy vzvod
Makar Bobrik
 1929 Myatezh
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1952 he played the leading role of Klaverov in "Shadows" (a play by Saltykov - Shchedrin) at the Moscow Pushkin Drama Theatre. His criticism of the Soviet bureaucracy angered Furtseva (Soviet Minister of culture).

Alternate Names:

B. A. Babochkin | B.A. Babochkin | B. Babochkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was married to ballerina Yekaterina Mikhailovna Georgieva

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed