STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,885 this week

Jamie Babbit


Jamie Babbit was born on November 16, 1970 in Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA as Jamie Merrill Babbit. She is a director and producer, known for But I'm a Cheerleader (1999), Silicon Valley (2014) and Girls (2012). She has been married to Karey Dornetto since 2014. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Venom, The King of Thieves, and Smallfoot.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 04 Oct 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Oct 2011
 
a list of 64 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 93 people
created 23 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jamie Babbit's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

But I'm a Cheerleader
(1999)
Silicon Valley
Silicon Valley Director
(2016-2018)
Girls
Girls Director
(2014-2017)
Gilmore Girls
Gilmore Girls Director
(2001-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (72 credits)
 2018 Russian Doll (TV Series) (3 episodes) (pre-production)
 2018 Sorry for Your Loss (TV Series) (1 episode) (post-production)
 2016-2018 Silicon Valley (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Tech Evangelist (2018)
- The Patent Troll (2017)
 2018 Santa Clarita Diet (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2017 Ghosted (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sam (2017)
 2017 The Orville (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cupid's Dagger (2017)
 2015-2017 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- HalloVeen (2017)
- Defense Rests (2015)
 2017 Girlboss (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Garbage Person (2017)
 2014-2017 Girls (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Full Disclosure (2017)
- Homeward Bound (2016)
- Free Snacks (2014)
 2017 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- A Cricket's Tale (2017)
- PTSDee (2017)
 2016 Brothers in Atlanta (TV Movie)
 2016 Divorce (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Christmas (2016)
 2015-2016 The Grinder (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- For the People (2016)
 2016 Supergirl (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Childish Things (2016)
 2014-2015 Married (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- 1997 (2015)
- The Cruise (2015)
- Murder! (2015)
- The Sandwich (2015)
- Aftershocks (2015)
 2014-2015 Looking (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 2014 Playing House (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bird Bones (2014)
 2014 Super Fun Night (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009-2013 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Kiss (2013)
- Pick's & Pakes (2012)
- Winning Ugly (2012)
- Change of Heart (2011)
- Prom (2011)
 2012-2013 Rizzoli & Isles (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 2013 Made in Cleveland (segment "Fucking Cleveland")
 2013 Golden Boy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scapegoat (2013)
 2012-2013 Go On (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2012 Emily Owens M.D. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2012 Blind Dinner Party (TV Movie)
 2012 Bunheads (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Movie Truck (2012)
 2012 Smash (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Let's Be Bad (2012)
 2012 Revenge (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Duress (2012)
 2011 Mr. Sunshine (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011 Love Bites (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Boys to Men (2011)
 2010 Gigantic (TV Series) (1 episode)
- All In (2010)
 2010 The Defenders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 The Middle (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Halloween (2010)
- Signals (2010)
- The Jeans (2010)
 2010 Pretty Little Liars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009 Cougar Town (TV Series) (1 episode)
- You Wreck Me (2009)
 2009 90210 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2009 The Assistants (TV Series) (pilot episode)
 2009 Reaper (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009 The Unusuals (TV Series) (1 episode)
- One Man Band (2009)
 2009 In the Motherhood (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009 Castle (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2007-2008 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Summer House (2008)
- The Wedding (2007)
 2008 Eli Stone (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2008 Swingtown (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Get Down Tonight (2008)
- Cabin Fever (2008)
 2007-2008 The L Word (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2007 Notes from the Underbelly (TV Series) (1 episode)
- First Night Out (2007)
 2007 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dare Devil (2007)
 2007 The Riches (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001-2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Farewell, My Pet (2007)
 2006 Ugly Betty (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 Alias (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Inconceivable (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 The Quiet
 2004 Wonderfalls (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Barrel Bear (2004)
 2003-2004 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Mrs. Grubman (2004)
- Christian Troy (2004)
- Cara Fitzgerald (2003)
 2003 Miss Match (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Who's Sari Now? (2003)
 2002-2003 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Baby: Part 2 (2003)
- Clip Show (2002)
 2002 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Carfool (2002)
 2002 Ed (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Road (2002)
 2002 Maybe It's Me (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001/I Stuck (Short)
 1999-2001 Popular (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Promblems (2001)
- Coup (2001)
- It's Greek to Me (2001)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Strip Poker (1999)
- Er, Um, Love (1999)
 1999 Sleeping Beauties (Short)
 1996 Frog Crossing (Short)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jaime Babbit
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Close friend of Clea DuVall.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed