No photo available. Represent Yôichi Higashi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 95,528 this week

Yôichi Higashi

Yôichi Higashi was born on November 14, 1934 in Wakayama, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Third Base (1978), Village of Dreams (1996) and The River with No Bridge (1992). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yôichi Higashi's work have you seen?
12 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Third Base
Third Base Director
(1978)
Village of Dreams
(1996)
The River with No Bridge
(1992)
Watashi no guranpa
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yoichi Azuma | Azuma Higashi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed