STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,961 this week

Alan Ayckbourn


Alan Ayckbourn was born on April 12, 1939 in London, England. He is a writer and director, known for A Chorus of Disapproval (1989), Private Fears In Public Places (Coeurs) (2006) and A Small Family Business (2014). He has been married to Heather Stoney since 1997. He was previously married to Christine Helen Roland. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 336 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 70 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 542 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 859 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Ayckbourn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (50 credits)
 2020 A Talk in the Park (Short)
 2015 Season's Greetings (Video)
 2014 Life of Riley (play)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie documentary) (written by - segment "Bedroom Farce")
 2011 Smísené dvouhry (Video)
  Television Theater (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes, 2000 - 2008) (author - 1 episode, 2003)
- Pozory myla (2008) ... (play)
- Sila komiczna (2003) ... (play)
- Wesolych Swiat (2003) ... (author)
- Od czasu do czasu (2000) ... (play)
 2006 Private Fears In Public Places (Coeurs) (play "Private Fears in Public Places")
 2001 By Jeeves (TV Movie) (musical libretto)
 1998 Toffelhjältar (TV Movie) (play)
 1998 The Revengers' Comedies (play)
 1993 Comédia de Camas (TV Movie) (play)
 1993 No Smoking (play "Intimate Exchanges")
 1991 To theatro tis Defteras (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nan (1991)
 1991 Stroomopwaarts (play)
 1991 Les gens ne sont pas forcément ignobles (TV Movie) (play "Bedroom Farce")
 1991 L'amant de ma soeur (TV Movie) (play)
 1990 Relatively Speaking (TV Movie)
 1989 Fantômes sur l'oreiller (TV Movie) (play "Talking Steps")
 1989 A Chorus of Disapproval (play) / (screenplay)
 1987 Way Upstream (TV Movie)
 1986 Season's Greetings (TV Movie)
 1986 Slippers (TV Movie) (play "Relatively Speaking")
 1985 Absurd Person Singular (TV Movie)
 1985 Theatre Night (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Absent Friends (1985) ... (writer)
 1985 Halbe Wahrheiten (TV Movie) (play "Relatively Speaking")
 1984 Treppauf - Treppab (TV Movie) (play)
 1984 Trepp auf - Trepp ab (TV Movie) (play "Taking Steps")
 1983-1984 Deliciosamente absurdos (TV Mini-Series) (play 'Absurd Person Singular' - 3 episodes)
- ... y tercera Navidad (1984) ... (play 'Absurd Person Singular')
- Segunda Navidad... (1984) ... (play 'Absurd Person Singular')
- Primera Navidad... (1983) ... (play 'Absurd Person Singular')
 1983 Medzi nami (TV Movie) (play)
 1981 Het feestkomitee (TV Movie)
 1981 Ganz unter uns (TV Movie) (play)
 1980 Drei Schlafzimmer (TV Movie) (play "Bedroom Farce")
 1980 Bedroom Farce (TV Movie) (play) / (screenplay)
 1980 Onder ons (TV Movie) (play)
 1979 Entre Marido e Mulher... (TV Mini-Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Bodas de Prata (1979) ... (play)
 1979 Liefde half om half (TV Movie) (play "How the Other Half Loves")
 1978 The Sunday Drama (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Just Between Ourselves (1978) ... (script)
 1977 The Norman Conquests (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Table Manners (1977)
- Living Together (1977)
 1976 Time and Time Again (TV Movie) (written by)
 1975 Slippers (TV Movie) (play)
 1974 Time and Time Again (TV Movie)
 1974 Masquerade (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Service Not Included (1974) ... (writer)
 1972 Full House (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1972) ... (writer: Countdown)
 1972 Halbe Wahrheiten (TV Movie) (play)
 1971 Gemengd dubbel (TV Movie)
 1970 Aby bolo jasné (TV Movie) (play)
  Hark at Barker (TV Series) (14 episodes, 1969 - 1970) (writer - 1 episode, 1969)
- Rustless on Sport (1970) ... (as Peter Caulfield)
- Rustless on Do-It-Yourself (1970) ... (as Paul Caulfield)
- Rustless on Medicine (1970) ... (as Peter Caulfield)
- Rustless on Cooking (1970) ... (as Paul Caulfield)
- Rustless on Communications (1970) ... (as Peter Caulfield)
 1969 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Relatively Speaking (1969) ... (writer)
 1967 Relatively Speaking (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Flatspin," was performed at the Stephen Joseph Theatre in Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England with Beth Tuckey, Alison Pargeter, Bill Champion, Jacqueline, King, Robert Austin, Saskia Butler, and Tim Faraday in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Alan Ayckbourn | Paul Caulfield | Peter Caulfield
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1991 Drama Logue Award for Outstanding Writing for "Henceforward..." at the Mark Taper Forum Theatre in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed