No photo available. Represent Jean Aurenche? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 138,615 this week

Jean Aurenche (1904–1992)

Jean Aurenche was born on September 11, 1904 in Pierrelatte, Drôme, France as Jean-Marie Louis Charles Philippe Aurenche. He was a writer and director, known for Le juge et l'assassin (1976), L'étoile du Nord (1982) and Let Joy Reign Supreme (1975). He died on September 29, 1992 in Bandol, Var, France. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 733 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 362 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 106 people
created 28 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Aurenche's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1976)
(1982)
(1975)
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (87 credits)
 2007 L'auberge rouge (adaptation and dialogue - 1951 film "L'Auberge rouge") / (story - 1951 film "L'Auberge rouge")
 1990 La passion de Bernadette (writer)
 1987 De guerre lasse (scenario and dialogue)
 1982 L'étoile du Nord (adaptation & dialogue)
 1976 Le jeune homme et le lion (TV Movie) (adaptation and dialogue)
 1976 Le juge et l'assassin (original story) / (written by)
 1974 The Clockmaker of St. Paul (written by)
 1973-1974 Lucien Leuwen (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... (writer)
 1973 Molière pour rire et pour pleurer (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1973) ... (writer)
 1969 Les patates (adaptation and dialogue)
 1968 Le franciscain de Bourges (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1967 The Oldest Profession (screenplay - segment "Aujourd'hui")
 1966 Une femme en blanc se révolte (adaptation - dialogue)
 1965 Journal d'une femme en blanc (adaptation - dialogue)
 1965 Umorismo in nero (dialogue - segment "La Bestiole") / (screenplay - segment "La Bestiole")
 1963 Le magot de Josefa (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1963 Enough Rope (writer)
 1962 Imperial Venus (writer)
 1962 Crime Does Not Pay (segment "The Mask")
 1962 A View from the Bridge (screenplay)
 1961 Le rendez-vous (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1960 It Happened All Night (screenplay)
 1959 The Green Mare (writer)
 1959 Le chemin des écoliers (adaptation and dialogue)
 1959 The Female (screenplay)
 1958 Le joueur (dialogue) / (writer)
 1958 Love Is My Profession (screenplay)
 1956 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1956 Four Bags Full (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1956 Gervaise
 1955 The Little Rebels (adaptation & dialogue)
 1954 Rouge et noir
 1954 Daughters of Destiny (segment "Jeanne")
 1954 The Game of Love (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1953 The Proud and the Beautiful (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1952 Forbidden Games (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1952 The Seven Deadly Sins (scenario & dialogue - segments "Lust", "Pride", "The Eighth Sin")
 1951 The Red Inn (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (original scenario)
 1949 Occupe-toi d'Amélie..! (adaptation) / (dialogue - uncredited)
 1949 The Walls of Malapaga (adaptation and dialogue)
 1946 Pastoral Symphony (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1946 The Scarecrow (Short) (story)
 1946 Les J3 (adaptation)
 1946 Le voleur de paratonnerres (Short) (idea)
 1946 Sylvie et le fantôme (adaptation and dialogue)
 1944 Les petites du quai aux fleurs (screenplay)
 1943 Adrien (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1943 Douce (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1943 Domino (adaptation)
 1942 Lettres d'amour (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (novella)
 1942 Huit hommes dans un château (uncredited)
 1942 Défense d'aimer (dialogue)
 1942 Le mariage de Chiffon (adaptation)
 1942 Romance à trois (adaptation)
 1942 Le moussaillon (dialogue)
 1941 Madame Sans-Gêne (adaptation)
 1940 L'héritier des Mondésir (screenplay)
 1940 L'émigrante (story)
 1939 Cavalcade d'amour (dialogue - uncredited) / (screenplay)
 1939 La tradition de minuit (screenplay)
 1938 Hôtel du Nord (adaptation)
 1938 Le ruisseau (screenplay)
 1938 Barnabé (adaptation)
 1938 The Lafarge Case (screenplay) / (story)
 1937 Le gagnant (Short)
 1937 L'affaire du courrier de Lyon (screenplay)
 1937 Les dégourdis de la 11ème (scenario and dialogue)
 1937 Confessions of a Newlywed (adaptation)
 1933 Les pirates du Rhône (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »


Alternate Names:

J. Aurance
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1954 See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed