No photo available. Represent Jacqueline Audry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,291 this week

Jacqueline Audry (1908–1977)

At a time when women directors make more and more their presence felt on the French scene ,the importance of Jacqueline Audry cannot be overstated .All today's daring Metteuses En Scene are certainly her psychic daughters as they are Agnès Varda's.Audry ,born in 1908 ,began to direct long before Varda ,as contemporary of Ida Lupino in America. ... See full bio »

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 158 people
created 01 Oct 2017
 
a list of 15 people
created 07 Oct 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 123 people
created 25 Mar 2020
 
a list of 409 people
created 03 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacqueline Audry's work have you seen?

Known For

Olivia Director
(1951)
La garçonne Director
(1957)
(1965)
Bitter Fruit Director
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Audry | Mlle J. Haudry

Spouse:

Pierre Laroche  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1963. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed