STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,678 this week

Cécile Aubry (1928–2010)


Cécile Aubry was born on August 3, 1928 in Paris, France as Anne-José Madeleine Henriette Bénard. She was a writer and actress, known for Manon (1949), Belle et Sébastien (1965) and Le jeune Fabre (1973). She was married to Si Brahim El Glaoui. She died on July 19, 2010 in Dourdan, Essonne, France. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 660 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 69 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cécile Aubry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Manon Manon Lescaut
(1949)
(1965)
(1973)
Tanz in der Sonne Solotänzerin Nanon
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2017 Belle et Sébastien (TV Series) (based on characters created by)
 2015 Belle et Sébastien, l'aventure continue (original characters)
 2013 Belle et Sébastien (original characters)
 1992 Coup de foudre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rendez-vous à Lisbonne (1992) ... (writer)
 1981 Belle and Sebastian (TV Series) (novel - 52 episodes)
- Union (1981) ... (novel)
- The Decision (1981) ... (novel)
- The Blue Scarf (1981) ... (novel)
- The Reunion (1981) ... (novel)
- Together in the Rain (1981) ... (novel)
 1973 Le jeune Fabre (TV Series) (writer)
  Belle et Sébastien (TV Series) (novels - 13 episodes, 1965) (writer - 13 episodes, 1965)
- La preuve (1965) ... (novels) / (writer)
- L'enquête (1965) ... (novels) / (writer)
- L'avalanche (1965) ... (novels) / (writer)
- L'incendie (1965) ... (novels) / (writer)
- Le jour de Noël (1965) ... (novels) / (writer)
 1961 Poly (TV Series)
Show Show Actress (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the story, "Le Jeune Fabre." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cecile Aubry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married to Si Brahim El Glaoui, son of the pasha of Marrakesh. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed