No photo available. Represent Winifred Atwell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 594,008 this week

Winifred Atwell (1910–1983)

Winifred Atwell was born on February 27, 1910 in Tunapuna, Trinidad. She is known for her work on Sunstruck (1972), The Hagenbeck Story (1971) and It's a Grand Life (1953). She was married to Lew Levisohn. She died on February 27, 1983 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winifred Atwell's work have you seen?

Known For

Sunstruck Soundtrack
(1972)
The Hagenbeck Story Music Department
(1971)
It's a Grand Life Self - Guest Artiste
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 1969-1982 Pot Black (TV Series) (theme performer - 211 episodes)
- 1982 Final (1982) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- 1982 3rd Place Play-Off (1982) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- 1982 2nd Semi-Final (1982) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- 1982 1st Semi-Final (1982) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- Episode #14.12 (1982) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
 1981 Junior Pot Black (TV Series) (theme performer - 8 episodes)
- 1981 Final (1981) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- 1981 Semi-Finals (1981) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- Episode #1.6 (1981) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- Episode #1.5 (1981) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
- Episode #1.4 (1981) ... (theme performer: Black and White Rag - uncredited)
 1971 The Hagenbeck Story (Documentary short) (composer: title music) / (performer: title music)
 1956 It's Great to Be Young! (musician: piano, dubbing for Mr. Mills - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hit pianist of the 1950s, an early idol of Elton John See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the Ivories

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed