No photo available. Represent Robert Atkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 306,985 this week

Robert Atkins (I) (1886–1972)

Robert Atkins was born on August 10, 1886 in Dulwich, England. He was an actor and writer, known for Black Magic (1949), Peg of Old Drury (1935) and A Midsummer Night's Dream (1946). He was married to Ethel Gladys Davey and Mary Sumner (actress, 1888-1956). He died on February 9, 1972 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in London, England, UK

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 353 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Atkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Black Magic King Louis XV
(1949)
Peg of Old Drury Dr. Samuel Johnson
(1935)
A Midsummer Night's Dream Part 2 Storyteller / Bottom
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1963 Mr. Justice Duncannon (TV Series)
Lord White
- Burden of Proof (1963) ... Lord White
 1961 She Died Young (TV Movie)
Dr. Samuel Johnson
 1961 Sykes and A... (TV Series)
 1959 The Honey Siege (TV Series)
Curé
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... Curé
- Episode #1.5 (1959) ... Curé
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... Curé
 1950-1956 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Sir John Falstaff / Caliban / Caiaphas / ...
- The Tempest (1956) ... Caliban
- Caesar's Friend (1954) ... Caiaphas
- The Merry Wives of Windsor/II (1952) ... Sir John Falstaff
- The Merry Wives of Windsor (1952) ... Sir John Falstaff
- Promise of Tomorrow (1950) ... Robert Courtney
 1951 I'll Never Forget You
Dr. Samuel Johnson (uncredited)
 1951 A Midsummer Night's Dream Part 2/II (TV Movie)
Storyteller / Bottom
 1951 A Midsummer Night's Dream Part 1/II (TV Movie)
Storyteller / Bottom
 1950 A Midsummer Night's Dream Part 2 (TV Movie)
Storyteller / Bottom
 1950 A Midsummer Night's Dream Part 1 (TV Movie)
Bottom
 1949 Black Magic
King Louis XV
 1949 If This Be Sin
George Drummond
 1948 Jenny Villiers (TV Movie)
Edmund Ludlow
 1946 Stairway to Heaven
The Vicar
 1946 A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie)
Bottom
 1942 Let the People Sing
Hassock
 1941 He Found a Star
Frank Forrester
 1939 Johnson Was No Gentleman (TV Movie)
Samuel Johnson
 1939 Two Gentlemen of Soho (TV Movie)
Plum
 1939 Cæsar's Friend (TV Movie)
Caiaphas, the High Priest
 1938 Two Gentlemen of Soho (TV Movie)
Plum
 1937 Victoria the Great
Garter King-at-Arms
 1936 Everything Is Thunder
Adjutant
 1936 The Cardinal
General Belmont
 1935 Peg of Old Drury
Dr. Samuel Johnson
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed William Shakespeare's play, "Othello", at the Old Vic Theatre (Royal Victorian Hall) in London, England with Ian Swinley, George Hayes, Marie Ney, John Laurie, John Garside, Hilton Edwards, Andrew Leigh and Olivia Burleigh in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Robert Atkins

Spouse:

Ethel Gladys Davey  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father: Robert Atkins; Mother: Annie Evans. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed