No photo available. Represent Dave Atkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,595 this week

Dave Atkins (I) (1940–2008)

Dave Atkins was born on October 11, 1940 in Plymouth, Devon, England. He was an actor, known for Hellraiser (1987), The Little World of Don Camillo (1981) and The New Statesman (1987). He died on April 23, 2008 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1126 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 16 people
created 29 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Atkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hellraiser
Hellraiser Moving Man 1
(1987)
The New Statesman
The New Statesman Liberal Democrat MP
(1991)
BBC2 Playhouse
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 2006 Northern Lights (TV Series)
Daniel Martin
 2002 Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (TV Series)
Arthur
 1999 The Last Seduction II
Jose Guzman
 1999 Plunkett & Macleane
Landlord
 1997-1998 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series)
 1997 The Knock (TV Series)
Sid Wells
 1996 Wycliffe (TV Series)
Ken Luscombe
 1984-1996 The Bill (TV Series)
Mellor / Mickey Weller / Rob Randall / ...
 1996 Frontiers (TV Series)
 1995 Sidney's Chair (Short)
Bill
 1995 Casualty (TV Series)
Sid
 1992-1995 British Men Behaving Badly (TV Series)
Les / Les the Bartender
 1994 Finney (TV Series)
Uncle Ronnie
 1993 The Advocate
Valliere
 1990-1993 The Upper Hand (TV Series)
Pixie
 1993 The Detectives (TV Series)
Ronnie
 1982-1993 Minder (TV Series)
Car Lot Man / Kenny
 1992 Bookmark (TV Series)
Lorry Driver
 1992 Life's a Gas (Short)
 1992 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Bingley
 1992 Covington Cross (TV Series)
Miller
 1992 Lovejoy (TV Series)
Foskett
 1992 Press Gang (TV Series)
Mr. Quail
 1991 Gone to the Dogs (TV Mini-Series)
Flapper Track Manager
 1991 London Kills Me
Heavy
 1991 Jeeves and Wooster (TV Series)
Voules
 1991 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Sergeant Donkers
 1991 The New Statesman (TV Series)
Liberal Democrat MP
 1986-1990 Boon (TV Series)
Ben Gibbs / Gabby McKintosh
 1990 Spatz (TV Series)
Morris
 1989 Ball-Trap on the Cote Sauvage (TV Movie)
Fatty Granada
 1989 Forever Green (TV Series)
Cope
 1989 Hannay (TV Series)
Fred
 1989 Screen Two (TV Series)
Bill
 1988 Bergerac (TV Series)
Wesley
 1988 London's Burning (TV Series)
Alf Burgess
 1988 This Is David Lander (TV Series)
Nikolai Konyetsyn
 1988 Les Girls (TV Series)
Len Seward
 1988 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV Series)
Charlie
 1988 Hard Cases (TV Series)
Mr. Booth
 1987 The Sign of Four (TV Movie)
Mordecai Smith
 1987 Truckers (TV Series)
Fat Cyrus
 1987 Hellraiser
Moving Man 1
 1987 Prick Up Your Ears
Mr Sugden
 1987 Personal Services
Sydney
 1987 Rockliffe's Babies (TV Series)
Frank Pipe
 1986 Comrades
Mr. Frampton's Foreman
 1986 Paradise Postponed (TV Mini-Series)
Ted Lawless
 1986 Big Deal (TV Series)
Fatman
 1985 Mr. Love
Undertaker
 1985 Past Caring (TV Movie)
Warden
 1985 Gems (TV Series)
Delivery man
 1985 Hitler's S.S.: Portrait in Evil (TV Movie)
Deserter sergeant
 1984 Singleton's Pluck
Smithfield Poultry Dealers
 1984 They Came from Somewhere Else (TV Series)
Butcher
 1984 Shine on Harvey Moon (TV Series)
Cyril
 1984 Dramarama (TV Series)
Man on boat
 1984 Miracles Take Longer (TV Series)
Trevor Greene
 1983 Live from Pebble Mill (TV Series)
Bamber
 1982 P'tang, Yang, Kipperbang (TV Movie)
Fish Shop Owner
 1982 Britannia Hospital
Sharkey: The Unions
 1982 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
John
 1982 Muck and Brass (TV Mini-Series)
Billy Neater
 1981 Big Jim and the Figaro Club (TV Series)
Herbie
 1981 The Little World of Don Camillo (TV Series)
Brusco
 1980 Caleb Williams (TV Mini-Series)
Collins
 1980 Bull Week (TV Mini-Series)
Fat Freddie Armadale
 1979 Matilda's England (TV Series)
Mr. Laze
 1979 Horse in the House (TV Series)
McGovern
 1978 The Life Story of Baal
Mjurk
 1978 The Odd Job
Milkman
 1978 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Marriot
 1978 Law & Order (TV Mini-Series)
P.O. Dorman
 1977 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Drunken soldier
 1977 Happy Ever After (TV Series)
Delivery man
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Atkins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rotund British character actor, who specialised in Cockney roles and publicans. Dropped out of grammar school at 16, then trained in drama at the Bulmershe College of Higher Education. First on stage at the Palace Theatre in Watford.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial