STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,674 this week

Neil Aspinall (I) (1941–2008)


Neil Aspinall was born on October 13, 1941 in Prestatyn, Denbighshire, Wales. He was a producer, known for Hendrix: Band of Gypsys (1999), The Beatles Anthology (1995) and That'll Be the Day (1973). He was married to Susan (Suzy) Mary Ornstein. He died on March 23, 2008 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

2020 Emmy Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of Emmy nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories in real life and in character.

See more Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neil Aspinall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1999)
(1995-1996)
That'll Be the Day Music Department
(1973)
Let It Be Producer
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 2008 All Together Now (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 The Beatles in Help! (Video documentary short) (executive producer)
 2006 Imagine (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Beatles in 'Love' (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2004 The Making of the Beatles First US Visit (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1999 Hendrix: Band of Gypsys (Video documentary) (producer)
  The Beatles Anthology (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes, 1995) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1995)
- February '64 to July '64 (1995) ... (producer)
- March '63 to February '64 (1995) ... (producer)
- July '40 to March '63 (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1991 The Beatles: The First U.S. Visit (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1969 Let It Be (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer of column "Beatle life" in "Fabulous 208" UK magazine

Publicity Listings:

18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Neil S. Aspinall
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Pete Best's half-brother, Roag. See more »

Nickname:

Nell

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed