STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,032 this week

Camila Ashland (1911–2008)


Camila Ashland was born on March 24, 1911 in New York, USA. She was an actress, known for V: The Final Battle (1984), V (1983) and Dark Shadows (1966). She was married to James Vincent Russo. She died on September 12, 2008 in Palm Desert, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 150 people
created 08 Oct 2017
 
a list of 103 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1171 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 1129 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Camila Ashland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

V: The Final Battle Ruby Engels / Ruby Engles
(1984)
V Ruby Engels
(1983)
Dark Shadows Minnie DuVal / Mrs. Hutchins / Mrs. Purdy
(1970)
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 1992 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Mrs. Hubbard
- Questions and Answers (1992) ... Mrs. Hubbard
 1991 The Munsters Today (TV Series)
Aunt Lucretia
- Das Trunk (1991) ... Aunt Lucretia
 1989 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series)
Rose
- Welcome to Springwood (1989) ... Rose
 1986 Second Serve (TV Movie)
Mrs. Brady (as Camila Ashlend)
 1986 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series)
Myrtle
- A Chip Off the Ol' Milt (1986) ... Myrtle
 1985 Amos (TV Movie)
Mildred Lasher (as Camila Ashlend)
 1985 Cheers (TV Series)
Drusilla Dimeglio
- The Belles of St. Clete's (1985) ... Drusilla Dimeglio
 1985 Surviving (TV Movie)
Mother
 1984 V: The Final Battle (TV Mini-Series)
Ruby Engels / Ruby Engles
- Part Two (1984) ... Ruby Engels (as Camila Ashlend)
- Part One (1984) ... Ruby Engles (as Camila Ashlend)
 1983 V (TV Mini-Series)
Ruby Engels
- Part 2 (1983) ... Ruby Engels (as Camila Ashlend)
- Part 1 (1983) ... Ruby Engels (as Camila Ashlend)
 1982 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Woman / Mrs. Hudson
- Roller Derby Dolls/Thanks a Million (1982) ... Woman (as Camila Ashlend)
- The Case Against Mr. Roarke/Save Sherlock Holmes (1982) ... Mrs. Hudson (as Camila Ashlend)
 1982 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Billing Clerk
- Cora and Arnie (1982) ... Billing Clerk
 1982 Having It All (TV Movie)
Mrs. Montrose
 1982 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Rita Coolby
- Blacklist (1982) ... Rita Coolby
 1982 Code Red (TV Series)
Harriet Henderson
- My Life Is Yours (1982) ... Harriet Henderson (as Camila Ashlend)
 1980 Any Which Way You Can
Hattie (as Camila Ashlend)
 1980 Rape and Marriage: The Rideout Case (TV Movie)
Jackie Godfrey
 1980 Skag (TV Series)
- Pilot (1980)
 1979 Taxi (TV Series)
Mrs. Sherman
- Louie Meets the Folks (1979) ... Mrs. Sherman
 1979 10
 1979 Studs Lonigan (TV Mini-Series)
 1977 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Mrs. House
- Episode #1.489 (1977) ... Mrs. House (uncredited)
 1977 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Mary Johnson
- Interlude (1977) ... Mary Johnson
 1977 General Hospital (TV Series)
Alice Grant #1
- Episode #1.3525 (1977) ... Alice Grant #1
 1976 Sybil (TV Mini-Series)
Cam
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... Cam
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Cam
 1970 Dark Shadows (TV Series)
Mrs. Purdy / Minnie DuVal / Mrs. Hutchins
- Episode #1.1132 (1970) ... Mrs. Purdy
- Episode #1.997 (1970) ... Minnie DuVal
- Episode #1.928 (1970) ... Mrs. Hutchins
 1970 House of Dark Shadows
Collinwood Party Guest (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Camille Ashland | Camila Ashlend
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She and her husband adopted a son, Walter Russo (1956 - 2010). Walter followed his parents' footsteps as an artistic director in the Palm Desert Community Theatre for 17 years. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed