No photo available. Represent Megumi Asaoka? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 148,655 this week

Megumi Asaoka

Megumi Asaoka was born October 11, 1955 in Beppu City, Ooita Prefecture Japan as the second daughter of Kazuo and Masako Fujii. Her birth name is Kayoko Fujii. Her family ran a cosmetics distribution business. Soon after her birth, her family moved to Osaka due to change in her father's business. She has an sister Akemi who is four years older than... See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Megumi Asaoka's work have you seen?

Known For

Antena Mother
(2003)
(1983)
Hole in the Sky Actress
(2001)
(1990-1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 2016-2017 The Love Hotel's Ueno-san (TV Series)
Etsuko Mita
- Episode #2.11 (2017) ... Etsuko Mita
- Episode #2.10 (2017) ... Etsuko Mita
- Episode #2.9 (2017) ... Etsuko Mita
- Episode #2.8 (2017) ... Etsuko Mita
- Episode #2.7 (2017) ... Etsuko Mita
 2013 Shougeki Gouraigan (TV Mini-Series)
Granny
- The First and Last Time (2013) ... Granny
- Full of Ups and Downs (2013) ... Granny
- Reap What You Sow (2013) ... Granny
- Outrageous (2013) ... Granny
- Cycle: Birth, Death, Rebirth (2013) ... Granny
 2012 My Father's Mistress (Short)
Atsumi Takano
 2006 Hell Girl (TV Series)
Kayo Miyazuki
- Hibiwareta Jikan (2006) ... Kayo Miyazuki
 2004 Dark Tales of Japan (TV Movie)
Shizuko Ooki (story "Sacrifice")
 2003 Antena
Mother
 1998 Shinano no Columbo (TV Movie)
Kyoko (Takahide's wife)
 1990 Deka kizoku (TV Series)
- Episode #1.7 (1990)
 1988 Hagure keiji: Junjôha (TV Series)
- Episode #1.14 (1988)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2016 Tetsuko no heya (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 26 February 2016 (2016) ... Self
 2010 Uchi kuru!? (TV Series)
Self
- Ryôko Sakaguchi (2010) ... Self
 2003 Inaka ni tomarô! (TV Series)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is a Jazz singer. See more »

Height:

5' 3¾" (1.62 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her hobby is photography. See more »

Nickname:

Kako-chan See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed