STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,756 this week

Emmanuelle Arsan (1932–2005)


Emmanuelle Arsan was born on January 19, 1932 in Bangkok, Thailand as Marayat Bibidh. She was a writer and actress, known for The Sand Pebbles (1966), Forever Emmanuelle (1976) and Emmanuelle 2000 (2001). She was married to Louis-Jacques Rollet-Andriane. She died on June 12, 2005 in Chantelouve, Callas, Var, France. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 93 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Dec 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 4469 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emmanuelle Arsan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1966)
(1976)
(2001)
Emmanuelle 5 Writer
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2004 Emmanuelle Private Collection: Sex Talk (TV Movie) (characters)
 2001 Emmanuelle 2000 (character)
 1994 Emmanuelle: A World of Desire (TV Movie) (character)
 1994 Emmanuelle: First Contact (TV Movie) (characters)
 1994 Emmanuelle 3: A Lesson in Love (TV Movie) (character)
 1994 Emmanuelle 4: Concealed Fantasy (TV Movie) (character)
 1994 Emmanuelle 5: A Time to Dream (TV Movie) (character)
 1994 Emmanuelle 6: One Final Fling (TV Movie) (character)
 1994 Emmanuelle 7: The Meaning of Love (TV Movie) (character)
 1993 Emmanuelle's Secret (TV Movie) (characters)
 1993 Emmanuelle VI (character)
 1993 Emmanuelle's Perfume (TV Movie) (characters)
 1993 Emmanuelle's Magic (TV Movie) (characters)
 1993 Emmanuelle's Love (TV Movie) (characters) / (novel "Emmanuelle: The Joys of a Woman")
 1993 Emmanuelle in Venice (TV Movie) (characters)
 1993 Emmanuelle's Revenge (TV Movie) (characters) / (novel "Emmanuelle: The Joys of a Woman")
 1993 Emmanuelle Forever (TV Movie) (characters)
 1989 Emmanuelle (Video Game) (based on - as Marayat Rollet-Andriane)
 1988 Emmanuelle 6 (from an idea by)
 1987 Emmanuelle 5 (from an idea by)
 1984 Emmanuelle IV (novel "Emmanuelle: The Joys of a Woman")
 1977 Emmanuelle 3 (character)
 1976 A Young Emmanuelle (book)
 1975 Emmanuelle II (novel "L'antivierge")
 1974 Emmanuelle (novel)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 5 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marayat Andriane | Anonymous | Marayat Rollet-Andriane
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her husband, 'Louis-Jacques Rollet-Andriane', is supposed to be the actual author of the novel "Emmanuelle", first published clandestinely in France without an author's name in 1959 (successive editions later bore the name of Emmanuelle Arsan). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed