No photo available. Represent Kaizô Hayashi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 143,016 this week

Kaizô Hayashi

Kaizô Hayashi was born on July 15, 1957 in Kyoto, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for To Sleep So as to Dream (1986), The Most Terrible Time in My Life (1993) and Circus Boys (1989). See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 319 people
created 26 Jan 2019
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
a list of 91 people
created 11 Oct 2014
 
a list of 18 people
created 10 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kaizô Hayashi's work have you seen?
3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1986)
Circus Boys Director
(1989)
Wana Director
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Actor | Editor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Lin Haixiang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Owner of Bar Tantei, a detective themed bar in Kyoto.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed