No photo available. Represent Cecile Arnold? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 89,038 this week

Cecile Arnold (1891–1931)

Cecile Arnold was born Cecile Laval Arnoux on July 9, 1891 in Louisville, Kentucky (some sources say New York). Her parents divorced when she was a child. After her mother remarried the family lived in Missouri and Texas. She started her career as a chorus girl and joined the Ziegfeld Follies. Cecile was signed by Mack Sennett's Keystone studios ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 39) in Hong Kong, China

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecile Arnold's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

That Springtime Feeling The Nursemaid
(1915)
His Second Childhood The Suitor's Sweetheart
(1914)
His Taking Ways The Girl
(1914)
Caught in the Act The Artist's Model
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1917 Their Domestic Deception (Short)
 1917 His Widow's Might (Short)
 1917 Their Week Moments (Short)
 1917 His Social Rise (Short)
Young Wife
 1917 Love and Fish (Short)
 1917 Petticoat Perils (Short)
 1917 Her Nature Dance (Short)
The Entomologist's Wife
 1916 His Last Scent (Short)
The Girl
 1915 A Submarine Pirate (Short)
A Peach at the Hotel (uncredited)
 1915 A Game Old Knight (Short)
Princess Patricia
 1915 My Valet (Short)
Letter Writer (uncredited)
 1915 No One to Guide Him (Short)
Dinner Guest (uncredited)
 1915 Crossed Love and Swords (Short)
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1915 A Bear Affair (Short)
The Lodgekeeper's Daughter
 1915 Ambrose's Nasty Temper (Short)
The Proprietress's Daughter
 1915 Gussle's Wayward Path (Short)
 1915 Ambrose's Lofty Perch (Short)
 1915 Gussle's Day of Rest (Short)
The Park Girl
 1915 Caught in the Act (Short)
The Artist's Model
 1915 Ambrose's Fury (Short)
 1915 His Luckless Love (Short)
The Maid
 1915 Ambrose's Sour Grapes (Short)
Woman in Lobby (uncredited)
 1915 That Springtime Feeling (Short)
The Nursemaid
 1915 Caught in a Park (Short)
The Girl Friend
 1915 Her Winning Punch (Short) (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1915 Hushing the Scandal (Short)
Party Guest
 1914/I His Second Childhood (Short)
The Suitor's Sweetheart
 1914 Ambrose's First Falsehood (Short)
Ambroses's Buddy's Girlfriend
 1914 His Prehistoric Past (Short)
Cavewoman
 1914 A Fair Exchange (Short)
Mary - the Flirt
 1914 Leading Lizzie Astray (Short)
Dancing Cafe Patron (uncredited)
 1914 His Halted Career (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1914 His Taking Ways (Short)
The Girl
 1914 Fatty's Wine Party (Short)
Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
 1914 His Talented Wife (Short)
Actress (uncredited)
 1914 His Musical Career (Short)
Mrs. Rich
 1914 Cursed by His Beauty (Short)
The Young Art Student
 1914 Gentlemen of Nerve (Short)
Spectator (uncredited)
 1914 Dough and Dynamite (Short)
Waitress
 1914 Stout Hearts But Weak Knees (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1914 Those Love Pangs (Short)
Blonde Girl
 1914 He Loved the Ladies (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1914 The Rounders (Short)
Hotel Guest in Lobby (uncredited)
 1914 The Baggage Smasher (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1914 His New Profession (Short)
Girl with Eggs
 1914 Her Last Chance (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1914/I The Masquerader (Short)
Actress (uncredited)
 1914 Such a Cook (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1914 The Face on the Barroom Floor (Short)
Madeleine - a Model
 1914 The Property Man (Short)
Goo Goo Sister
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cecile Arley
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed