No photo available. Represent Burton Armus? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 119,267 this week

Burton Armus

Burton Armus was born on December 11, 1934 in New York, New York, USA. He is known for NYPD Blue (1993), Street Hawk (1985) and Knight Rider (1982). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Kojak
Eighteen Hours of Fear (S1, Ep16)
Wed, Jul 06 4:00 PM PDT on KFTRDT2 (1283)
Kojak
Before the Devil Knows (S1, Ep17)
Thu, Jul 07 3:00 PM PDT on KFTRDT2 (1283)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 463 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1646 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Burton Armus's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

NYPD Blue Producer
(1993-1995)
Street Hawk Producer
(1985)
Knight Rider Producer
(1985-1986)
(1988-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 1998 Acapulco H.E.A.T. (TV Series) (supervising producer - 2 episodes)
- Code Name: The Raven - Part 2 (1998) ... (supervising producer)
- Code Name: The Raven - Part 1 (1998) ... (supervising producer)
 1997 Conan the Adventurer (TV Series) (supervising producer - 2 episodes)
- The Curse of Afka (1997) ... (supervising producer)
- Lair of the Beastmen (1997) ... (supervising producer)
 1994-1995 NYPD Blue (TV Series) (co-producer - 31 episodes)
- A.D.A. Sipowicz (1995) ... (co-producer)
- The Bank Dick (1995) ... (co-producer)
- The Bookie and the Kooky Cookie (1995) ... (co-producer)
- Boxer Rebellion (1995) ... (co-producer)
- Innuendo (1995) ... (co-producer)
  The New Adam-12 (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 20 episodes, 1990 - 1991) (producer - 16 episodes, 1989 - 1991)
- The Bully (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- Addictions (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- Missing (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- No Mercy (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- Homeless in America (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
 1989-1991 Dragnet (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Weekend Warrior (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- Coyote Captive (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- To Steal a Child (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Vandals (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
- Who Killed My Boat? (1991) ... (co-executive producer)
 1988-1989 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Time Squared (1989) ... (producer)
- The Royale (1989) ... (producer)
- Contagion (1989) ... (producer)
- The Dauphin (1989) ... (producer)
- The Measure of a Man (1989) ... (producer)
  Knight Rider (TV Series) (supervising producer - 21 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (producer - 7 episodes, 1985)
- Voo Doo Knight (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Knight of the Rising Sun (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Fright Knight (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Knight Flight to Freedom (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Hills of Fire (1986) ... (supervising producer)
 1985 Street Hawk (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Follow the Yellow Gold Road (1985) ... (producer)
- Female of the Species (1985) ... (producer)
- The Arabian (1985) ... (producer)
- Murder Is a Novel Idea (1985) ... (producer)
- Hot Target (1985) ... (producer)
 1984 Airwolf (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- To Snare a Wolf (1984) ... (producer)
- Mind of the Machine (1984) ... (producer)
- And They Are Us (1984) ... (producer)
- Mad Over Miami (1984) ... (producer)
- Fight Like a Dove (1984) ... (producer)
 1983 The Fall Guy (TV Series) (supervising producer - 2 episodes)
- One Hundred Miles a Gallon (1983) ... (supervising producer)
- Win One for the Gipper??? (1983) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Burt Armus
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a New York City police officer for 20 years, retiring in 1976.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed