Neil Armstrong (I) (1930–2012)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,043 this week
Neil Armstrong was born on August 5, 1930 in Wapakoneta, Ohio, USA. He is known for Forest 404 (2019), Kitty Hawk: The Wright Brothers' Journey of Invention (2003) and Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey (2010). He was married to Carol Held Knight and Janet Armstrong. He died on August 25, 2012 in Cincinnati, Ohio. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Forrest Gump
Thu, Jul 07 8:00 PM PDT on AMC (046)
Forrest Gump
Thu, Jul 07 11:00 PM PDT on AMC (046)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Oct 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 25 Mar 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Jun 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 22 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neil Armstrong's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2010 Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey
Dr. Jack Morrow (voice)
 2003 Kitty Hawk: The Wright Brothers' Journey of Invention (TV Movie documentary)
Orville Wright (voice)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (181 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his biography "First Man: The Life of Neil Armstrong" by James R. Hansen See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Neil Alden Armstrong

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Carol Held Knight  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Yeah, I wasn't chosen to be first. I was just chosen to command that flight. Circumstance put me in that particular role. That wasn't planned by anyone. See more »

Trivia:

The first man to walk on the Moon also holds the record for the greatest distance between target landing area and actual landing: in March 1966, Gemini 8 came down near Okinawa, but the intended target was the Caribbean, a distance of at least eight and a half thousand miles (13,000+ km). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed