No photo available. Represent Henry Armstrong? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 94,534 this week

Henry Armstrong (I) (1912–1988)

Henry Armstrong was born on December 12, 1912 in Columbus, Mississippi, USA as Henry Jackson. He was an actor, known for Keep Punching (1939), Joe Palooka, Champ (1946) and The Pittsburgh Kid (1941). He was married to Willie Mae. He died on October 24, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 94 people
created 08 Feb 2018
 
a list of 10 people
created 02 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry Armstrong's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Keep Punching Henry Jackson
(1939)
Joe Palooka, Champ Henry Armstrong
(1946)
The Pittsburgh Kid Sparring Partner
(1941)
I've Got a Secret Himself - Rev. X
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1946 Joe Palooka, Champ
Henry Armstrong
 1941 The Pittsburgh Kid
Sparring Partner
 1939 Keep Punching
Henry Jackson
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1939 Keep Punching (performer: "Lazy Moon")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2004 Bud Greenspan's Reflections (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Pound for Pound (2004) ... Himself
 1999 The Sweet Science (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1992 In This Corner... Boxing's Little Giants (TV Movie)
Himself
 1975 Black Shadows on the Silver Screen (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was ordained a Baptist minister in 1951. See more »

Nickname:

Homicide Hank See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed