STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,922,773 this week

Walter Armitage (1907–1953)


Walter Armitage was born in 1907 in Johannesburg, South Africa as Walter William David Armitage. He was an actor, known for Great Expectations (1934), Potiphar's Wife (1931) and Bombay Mail (1934). He died on February 22, 1953 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Armitage's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Great Expectations Herbert Pocket
(1934)
Potiphar's Wife Geoffrey Hayes
(1931)
Bombay Mail Maharajah of Zungore
(1934)
Where Sinners Meet Joseph - the thin Footman
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1947 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- To the Ladies (1947)
 1934 Great Expectations
Herbert Pocket
 1934 British Agent
Under Secretary Armitage (uncredited)
 1934 Now I'll Tell
Drake (uncredited)
 1934 Where Sinners Meet
Joseph - the thin Footman
 1934 Bombay Mail
Maharajah of Zungore
 1931 Potiphar's Wife
Geoffrey Hayes
 1931 Footsteps in the Night
Judson
 1931 The Love Habit
Max Quattro
 1930 O.K. Chief (Short)
Englishman
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Walter W. Armitage
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Screen, stage actro, playwright, and screenwriter.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed