Fred Armisen


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 400 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Fred Armisen was born on December 4, 1966 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA as Fereydun Robert Armisen. He is known for his work on Portlandia (2011), Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) and Easy A (2010). He was previously married to Elisabeth Moss and Sally Timms. See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 40 images
updated 10 Oct 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 21 Sep 2018
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 75 images
updated 31 Aug 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 32 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 19 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Armisen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 13 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Portlandia Music Department
(2011-2018)
Easy A Pastor
(2010)
The Dictator Waiter / Minister
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
  Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (composer - 307 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (musician - 301 episodes, 2014 - 2016) (musical director - 264 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Jason Sudeikis/Andrea Martin/Jan Bohmermann/Lucius (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chris Evans/Mandy Patinkin/Michelle Branch/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Ice-T/Freida Pinto/Julio Torres/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chelsea Handler/Jake Johnson/Craig Finn/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
 2011-2016 Portlandia (TV Series) (composer - 59 episodes)
- Noodle Monster (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Lance Is Smart (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- First Feminist City (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Family Emergency (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- TADA (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
 1999 Fred (TV Series) (composer: incidental music)
Show Show Actor (151 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played drums on three tracks on Les Savy Fav's 2007 album Let's Stay Friends. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Thunder Ant

Alternate Names:

M. Fred Armisen | Loss Cat

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Prince is my favorite ever. I've liked Prince since... It's been a really long time. Even in junior high. I used to only like punk for a while, and I had all these rules for what kinds of groups were cool, and who was not cool, but as soon as I saw this one Prince video... It just broke all those rules. I was like, 'I love this no matter what.' See more »

Trivia:

His father, Fereydun Herbert "Fred" Armisen, was born in Soltau, Lower Saxony, Germany, to a Korean father and a German mother (Fred's father used the German surname of his own stepfather, Armisen). Fred's mother, Hildegardt (Mirabal Level), was born and raised in a small city called San Fernando de Apure, in the southern plains of Venezuela. See more »

Nickname:

Army

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed