No photo available. Represent Sadamasa Arikawa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 623,993 this week

Sadamasa Arikawa (1925–2005)

Born:

in Tokyo, Japan

Died:

(age 80) in Izu, Japan

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sadamasa Arikawa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gojira Special Effects
(1954)
Destroy All Monsters Special Effects
(1968)
Matango Visual Effects
(1963)
Latitude Zero Visual Effects
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (28 credits)
 1969 Latitude Zero (director of special effects photography)
 1966 Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster (director of special effects photography)
 1966 The War of the Gargantuas (special effects cameraman)
 1966 Zero faita dai kûsen (director of special effects photography)
 1965 Invasion of Astro-Monster (special effects cameraman)
 1965 Frankenstein Conquers the World (director of special effects photography)
 1964 Mothra vs. Godzilla (director of special effects photography)
 1964 Shikonmado - Dai tatsumaki (special effects cameraman)
 1963 Atragon (director of special effects photography)
 1963 The Lost World of Sinbad (director of special effects photography)
 1963 Matango (director of special effects photography)
 1963 Attack Squadron! (special effects camera)
 1962 Varan the Unbelievable (special effects cinematographer - Japanese scenes, uncredited)
 1962 King Kong vs. Godzilla (director of special effects photography)
 1962 Gorath (director of special effects photography)
 1962 Kurenai no sora (director of special effects photography)
 1961 Sekai daisensô (special effects camera)
 1961 Gen to fudômyô-ô (director of special effects photography)
 1961 Mothra (photography: special cinematography)
 1961 Daredevil in the Castle (director of special effects photography)
 1960 Hawai Middowei daikaikûsen: Taiheiyô no arashi (special effects camera)
 1960 Densô ningen (special effects cameraman)
 1959 Nippon tanjô (director of special effects photography)
 1959 Sensuikan I-57 kofuku sezu (special effects camera)
 1956 Rodan (special effects assistant camera - uncredited)
 1955 Godzilla Raids Again (special effects assistant camera - uncredited)
 1954 Tômei ningen (special effects assistant camera - uncredited)
 1953 Taiheiyô no washi (chief cameraman of special effects)
Show Show Special effects (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sademasa Arikawa | Sam Arikawa | Richard Cann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is best remembered for being the special effects cinematographer under Eiji Tsuburaya before becoming a director of special effects himself. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed