STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,010 this week

Tina Arena (I)


Tina Arena was born on November 1, 1967 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Filippina Lydia Arena. She was previously married to Ralph Carr. See full bio »

The Rise of Linda Hamilton

Linda Hamilton has made a career out of playing strong female protagonists, especially as Sarah Connor in The Terminator and Terminator: Dark Fate. What other roles has she played?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6000 people
created 09 Nov 2017
 
a list of 104 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 99 people
created 11 Oct 2014
 
a list of 61 people
created 11 Nov 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 02 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tina Arena's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Mask of Zorro Soundtrack
(1998)
One Fine Day Soundtrack
(1996)
Driven Soundtrack
(2001)
The Dish Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2017 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Finals 2: Top 11 (2017) ... (writer: "Chains")
 2016 Molly: The Real Thing (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Chains") / (writer: "Chains")
 2014 Les Enfoirés (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Bon anniversaire les Enfoirés (2014) ... (performer: "C'est si bon")
 2011-2012 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Top 20 Perform (2012) ... (performer: "Nights in White Satin")
- Top 10 Perform (2011) ... (performer: "Everybody Hurts")
  20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 3 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Greatest Aussie Chart Toppers (2010) ... (performer: "Burn", "You're The One That I Want" (uncredited), "I Need Your Body", "Chains") / (writer: "Burn", "Chains")
- Rock 'n' Roll Anthems (2009) ... (performer: "I Want To Know What Love Is" - uncredited)
- Child Stars: Where Are They Now? (2008) ... (performer: "Aller Plus Haut")
 2008 Disco (performer: "Night Fever")
 2007 Les grands du rire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 December 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "Non, je ne Regrette rien")
 2006-2007 La chanson de l'année (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2007) ... (performer: "Aimer jusqu'à l'impossible")
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... (performer: "Aimer jusqu'à l'impossible")
 2003-2004 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Grand Final (2004) ... (writer: "Symphony of Life")
- Top 12 Performance Show: Australian Made (2004) ... (writer: "Symphony of Life")
- Grand Final (2003) ... (writer: "Chains")
- Top 8 Performance Show: Australian Made (2003) ... (writer: "Chains")
 2003 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hunt(Er) for Love (2003) ... (performer: "Never (Past Tense) (Tiesto Mix)" - uncredited)
 2001 Driven (writer: "Burn")
 2000 The Magic Pudding (performer: "Now I Can Dance")
 2000 The Dish (performer: "The Day the World Stood Still" (2000))
 1999 Donna Summer: Live and More... Encore! (TV Special) (performer: "No More Tears (Enough Is Enough)")
 1999 Pokémon the Movie 2000 (writer: "The Extra Mile" - uncredited)
 1998 The Mask of Zorro (performer: "I Want To Spend My Lifetime Loving You")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes, 1995 - 1998) (writer - 1 episode, 1995)
- Episode dated 25 June 1998 (1998) ... (performer: "Whistle Down The Wind")
- Episode dated 25 December 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "Chains") / (writer: "Chains")
- Episode dated 10 August 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "Heaven Help My Heart")
- Episode dated 27 April 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "Chains")
 1998 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration (1998) ... (performer: "Whistle Down The Wind")
 1996-1997 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Live Grand Final 1997 (1997) ... (writer: "Chains")
- Episode #8.7 (1997) ... (writer: "Chains")
- Episode #7.10 (1996) ... (writer: "Chains")
 1996 One Fine Day (performer: "Love's Funny that Way") / (writer: "Love's Funny that Way")
 1996 Brit Awards 1996 (TV Special) (performer: "Chains" - uncredited) / (writer: "Chains" - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(album) In Deep (1998) including the song "I want to spend my lifetime loving you" from The Mask of Zorro (1998) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know what I would do if I couldn't write and sing. It makes me who I am, regardless of where I happen to be or what language I'm speaking. It has done since I wrote my first song and sang it to myself in the shower. It's as natural for me as breathing. See more »

Trivia:

Fluentish in French. See more »

Nickname:

Pina See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed