No photo available. Represent Genjiro Arato? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,039,970 this week

Genjiro Arato (1946–2016)

Genjiro Arato was born on October 10, 1946 in Nagasaki, Japan as Toshio Yoshimura. He was an actor and producer, known for Akame shijuya taki shinju misui (2003), The Girl of Silence (1995) and Kagero-za (1981). He died on November 7, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Tokyo, Japan

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 770 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Genjiro Arato's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1995)
Kagero-za Producer
(1981)
Zigeunerweisen Producer
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2015 Garasu no Ashi (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
 2004 Rabudo gan
 1994 Rampo
Producer
 1992 Erotikkuna kankei
Hanada
 1981 Shuffle (Short)
Kimura
 1973 Aiyoku no wana
Hoshi
 1972 The Naked Seven
Nitta no Jirô
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Genjirô Arato
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed