No photo available. Represent Yasser Arafat? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,014 this week

Yasser Arafat (1929–2004)

Yasir Arafat was born Muhammad 'Abd Ar-Ra'uf Al-Qudwah Al-Husayni on August 24, 1929 in Cairo, Egypt, to a Palestinian father and an Egyptian mother. He was raised in Cairo but always considered himself Palestinian. In the late 1940s, while a student in Egypt, he became an ardent Arab nationalist and adopted the name Yasir, after Yasir al Birah, a... See full bio »

Why Ricky Whittle Really Needs to Use His Imagination

"American Gods" producer Neil Gaiman, a wild imagination, and some impressive CGI help Ricky Whittle bring Shadow Moon to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Seventies
Terror at Home and Abroad (S1, Ep7)
Sun, Mar 31 1:00 AM EDT on CNN (350)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 1400 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 79 people
created 06 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yasser Arafat's work have you seen?

Known For

12.Août.2002 Miscellaneous Crew
(2002)
The Storm Himself
(1970)
Les dix Himself
(2003)
Der Augenzeuge Himself
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2002 12.Août.2002 (Short) (consultant)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 9 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Abu Ammar | Jassir Arafat | Yassir Arafat

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Palestinian Rifle is ready and we will aim it if they try to prevent us from praying in Jerusalem. See more »

Trivia:

Had one daughter, Zahwa, born 24 July 1995, in Paris. See more »

Trademark:

Turban and sunglasses

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed