STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,620 this week

Richard Appel


Richard Appel was born on May 21, 1963 in New York, USA as Richard James Appel. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), Family Guy (1998) and The Bernie Mac Show (2001). He is married to Mona Simpson. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Cleveland Show
Harder, Better, Faster, Browner (S2, Ep1)
Tue, Oct 23 11:45 AM EDT on COMEDY (207)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2543 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 65 people
created 08 Jan 2015
 
a list of 72 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Appel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1994-1998)
Family Guy Producer
(2008-2018)
(2003-2005)
King of the Hill Producer
(1998-2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
  Family Guy (TV Series) (executive producer - 82 episodes, 2013 - 2018) (co-executive producer - 21 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- Are You There God? It's Me, Peter (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Send in Stewie, Please (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Dog Bites Bear (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Crimes and Meg's Demeanor (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Petey IV (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2009-2013 The Cleveland Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 88 episodes)
- Wheel! Of! Family! (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Crazy Train (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Mr. & Mrs. Brown (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Of Lice & Men (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Grave Danger (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2009 American Dad! (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Stan's Night Out (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Daddy Queerest (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Weiner of Our Discontent (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Every Which Way But Lose (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Delorean Story-An (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2006 Kitchen Confidential (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Praise Be Praise (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Power Play (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Robbery (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Teddy Takes Off (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Let's Do Brunch (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
 2006 My Ex Life (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003-2005 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Sorely Missed (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Some Church Bull (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Marathon Mac (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Walk Like a Man (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Music Mac (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
 2003 A.U.S.A. (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- The Kiss (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Sullivan, Rakoff, & Associate (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Walter's First Lawsuit (2003) ... (executive producer)
- The Joint Report... A Love Story (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... (executive producer)
 1998-2001 King of the Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 32 episodes)
- Bobby Goes Nuts (2001) ... (executive producer)
- 'Twas the Nut Before Christmas (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Hillennium (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Happy Hank's Giving (1999) ... (executive producer)
- A Beer Can Named Desire (1999) ... (executive producer)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 24 episodes, 1996 - 1998) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (consulting producer - 2 episodes, 1998)
- When You Dish Upon a Star (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Bart the Mother (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Wizard of Evergreen Terrace (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Lard of the Dance (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Natural Born Kissers (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard ''Former Attorney'' Appel | Richarred Appel | Rich Appel | Wretched Appel | The Devil In Rich Appel

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Husband of Mona Simpson. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed