No photo available. Represent Dave Apollon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 133,825 this week

Dave Apollon (1897–1972)

Dave Apollon was born on February 23, 1897 in Kiev, Russian Empire. He died on May 30, 1972 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Apollon's work have you seen?

Known For

Merry-Go-Round of 1938 Dave Apollon - Orchestra Leader
(1937)
Meet the Kernel Colonel Apollon / Bandleader
(1936)
Hey, Jeannie! Mandolin player
(1956)
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 1949 Helter Skelter (writer: "Goodbye Hawaii" - uncredited)
 1940 Dave Apollon and His Orchestra (Short) (performer: "You and the Night and the Music", "Music, Maestro, Please" - uncredited)
 1939 Dave Apollon and His Club Casanova Orchestra (Short) (performer: "You Go to My Head", "I Want to Be Happy", "I Got Rhythm" - uncredited)
 1938 Dave Apollon & His Orchestra (Short) (performer: "Trees", "The Lady in Red", "Shine" - uncredited)
 1937 Movie-Mania (Short) (performer: "When a Gypsy Makes His Violin Cry", "La Cucaracha", "Here's Love in Your Eye", "Don't Say Good-Night", "Swing for Sale" - uncredited)
 1936 Meet the Kernel (Short) (performer: "Poet and Peasant Overture" - uncredited)
 1935 The Wishing Stone (Short) (performer: "Czardas", "Tiger Rag" - uncredited)
 1929 Dave Apollon and His Russian Stars (Short) (performer: "If I Had You", "Mean to Me", "Louise", "Boo Boo Blues" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave Appolon | Dave Apollon and His Orchestra | Dave Apollon and his Romantic Serenaders
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mandolin virtuoso and dancer. Had 20-year career in vaudeville.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed