STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 771 this week

Anya (I)


Anya Wu was born on February 17th, in 1976 in Taiwan. She moved to the United States, together with her family, by the age of 6. She was raised in New York City and was discovered by a record company to become a singer back in Taiwan. While she was in Taiwan and preparing for her album release, Anya, became the first girl DJ in Taiwan clubs. She ... See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 185 people
created 20 Oct 2018
 
a list of 390 people
created 28 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 7976 people
created 09 Jun 2019
 
a list of 296 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 307 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anya's work have you seen?

Known For

2002 Fire Ghost
(2001)
Naked Weapon Katherine
(2002)
(2008)
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 2014 But Always
Travel Agency Boss
 2011 Mysterious Island
Chen Liang Liang
 2011 The Devil Inside Me
Jiangbei Yan
 2011 Wo zhi nv ren xin
Mrs. Dong
 2009 Chengdu, I Love You
Wei Hong
 2009 Losing Los Angeles (TV Series)
 2008 Kung Fu Killer (TV Movie)
Loo
 2007 Dan sun bo lok
Ms Lok
 2007 Shanghai Baby
 2005 PTU File: Death Trap
Rebecca
 2004 A Marvellous Detective
Zhen Daimei
 2003 The Era of Vampires
Sasa
 2003 My Lucky Star
 2002 Naked Weapon
Katherine
 2001 2002
Fire Ghost
 2001 Him gok
Rain
 2001 Runaway
 2001 Cop on a Mission
Gee
 2000 Born to Be King
Nanako
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

On-nga Ng | Ng On Nga | On-Nga | An-Ya Wu | Anya Wu

Height:

5' 3¾" (1.62 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On January 27th 2003, she was involved in a traffic accident, when the taxi she was sitting in was hit by another car, forcing it off the road into a divide. Anya suffered severe facial injuries when the windscreens shattered, leading to inaccurate reports that she would be scarred for life. She since recovered, although still has some scarring.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed