STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,207 this week

Antonio (I) (1921–1996)


Antonio was born on November 4, 1921 in Seville, Seville, Andalucía, Spain as Antonio Ruiz Soler. He is known for his work on Nuits andalouses (1954), Hollywood Canteen (1944) and Sing Another Chorus (1941). He died on February 5, 1996 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Madrid, Spain

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1954)
(1944)
Sing Another Chorus Specialty Dancer
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1973 La gente quiere saber (TV Series)
- Episode dated 4 June 1973 (1973) ... (as Antonio el bailarín)
 1966 Noche del sábado (TV Series)
- Episode dated 19 November 1966 (1966) ... (as Antonio en bailarín)
 1965 Ship of Fools
Gypsy Dancer (uncredited)
 1964 La nueva Cenicienta
Antonio
 1959 Honeymoon
Antonio / Carmelo
 1958 Pan, amor y Andalucía
Bailarín
 1956 Around the World in 80 Days
Flamenco dancer (uncredited)
 1955 Napoléon
Le coiffeur (uncredited)
 1954 Nuits andalouses
Danseur
 1954 Todo es posible en Granada
Limpiabotas
 1951 Niebla y sol
Antonio
 1945 All Star Musical Revue (Short)
Dance Team
 1945 Pan-Americana
Specialty Act (as Rosario and Antonio)
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Antonio (as Rosario & Antonio)
 1941 Sing Another Chorus
Specialty Dancer
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

'El Bailarín' Antonio | José Antonio | Rosario & Antonio | Rosario and Antonio | El Bailarín | Antonio López | Antonio en bailarín | Antonio el bailarín
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of and dance partner of Rosario.

Nickname:

Antonio el Bailarín

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed