No photo available. Represent Edoardo Anton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 212,179 this week

Edoardo Anton (1910–1986)

Edoardo Anton was born on January 7, 1910 in Rome, Lazio, Italy as Edoardo Antonelli. He was a writer and director, known for Angela (1954), The Man from Cairo (1953) and L'albergo degli assenti (1939). He died on May 11, 1986 in Villefranche-sur-Mer, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

What to Watch After 'Hamilton'

Once you've memorized the lyrics to Hamilton, check out these TV shows and movies to enhance your experience.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edoardo Anton's work have you seen?

Known For

Angela Writer
(1954)
(1953)
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (70 credits)
 1980 Un reietto delle isole (TV Movie)
 1973 Vado a vedere il mondo capisco tutto e torno (TV Mini-Series) (writer)
  Nero Wolfe (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1969 - 1971) (writer - 1 episode, 1969)
- La bella bugiarda (1971) ... (teleplay)
- Il pesce più grosso (1969) ... (writer)
- Per la fama di Cesare (1969) ... (teleplay)
 1970 I racconti di Padre Brown (TV Series)
 1969 L'onorevole Ercole Malladri (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1968 Sherlock Holmes (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - 6 episodes)
- L'ultimo dei Baskerville - Terza puntata (1968) ... (adaptation)
- L'ultimo dei Baskerville - Seconda puntata (1968) ... (adaptation)
- L'ultimo dei Baskerville - Prima puntata (1968) ... (adaptation)
- La valle della paura - Terza puntata (1968) ... (adaptation)
- La valle della paura - Seconda puntata (1968) ... (adaptation)
 1968 Un diablo bajo la almohada (writer)
 1967 Soldier's Girl (play)
 1964 Canzoni, bulli e pupe (screenplay) / (subject)
 1963 Follie d'estate (writer)
 1961 Romulus and the Sabines (story and screenplay)
 1961 Unexpected (story)
 1960 Robin Hood and the Pirates (screenplay)
 1959 Le sorprese dell'amore (writer)
 1959 Uncle Was a Vampire (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 L'amico del giaguaro (screenplay)
 1958 Pia of Ptolomey (writer)
 1958 Love on the Riviera (writer)
 1958 Mogli pericolose (screenplay) / (story)
 1957 Husbands in the City (writer)
 1957 Orgoglio e pregiudizio (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay)
 1956 Totò, Peppino e i fuorilegge (screenplay - as Anton)
 1956 Toto, Peppino, and the Hussy (screenplay & dialogue - as Anton)
 1956 Il suo più grande amore (screenplay)
 1955 Il coraggio (dialogue)
 1955 The Belle of Rome (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1955 Il segno di Venere (screenplay) / (story)
 1955 Addio, Napoli! (screenplay)
 1954 Angela (screenplay)
 1953 Amanti del passato (screenplay)
 1953 Matrimonial Agency (screenplay)
 1953 The Man from Cairo (writer)
 1953 Saluti e baci (writer)
 1953 L'incantevole nemica (writer)
 1953 The Counterfeiters (writer)
 1953 Gioventù alla sbarra (screenplay) / (story)
 1953 Anna's Sin
 1952 Io, Amleto
 1951 Frontier Wolf
 1951 Last Meeting (screenplay)
 1948 La serpiente de cascabel (writer)
 1946 Notte di tempesta (screenplay)
 1943 Addio, amore! (screenplay - uncredited)
 1942 3/4 of a Page (screenplay)
 1942 Inferno giallo (screenplay) / (story)
 1942 Le vie del cuore (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1942 Bengasi (screenplay - uncredited)
 1942 Una notte dopo l'opera (screenplay)
 1942 Fari nella nebbia (screenplay)
 1941 Princess Cinderella (screenplay)
 1940 La canzone rubata (story)
 1940 The Siege of the Alcazar (Italian dialogue)
 1940 Validità giorni dieci (screenplay)
 1939 L'albergo degli assenti (screenplay)
 1939 The Knight of San Marco (screenplay)
 1938 L'allegro cantante (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

E. Anton | Eduard Anton | Edoardo Antonelli | Anton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of writer Luigi Antonelli.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed