Michael Anthony (IX)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,591 this week
Michael Anthony was born on June 20, 1954 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Michael Anthony Sobolewski. He is an actor and composer, known for The Green Hornet (2011), Twister (1996) and Mission to Mars (2000). He has been married to Susan Hendry since February 21, 1981. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
South of the Border (S18, Ep10)
Fri, Jan 28 5:30 PM PST on FOOD (053)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Anthony's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Green Hornet Soundtrack
(2011)
Twister Soundtrack
(1996)
Mission to Mars Soundtrack
(2000)
Zombieland Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 2019 Space Between (Video short)
Bass Guitar / Backing Vocals
 2019 Sammy Hagar & The Circle: Can't Hang (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 2019 Sammy Hagar & The Circle: Trust Fund Baby (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 2010 Aqua Teen Hunger Force (TV Series)
Michael Anthony
- IAMAPOD (2010) ... Michael Anthony (voice)
 1998 Van Halen: Once (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1998 Van Halen: Fire in the Hole (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1998 Van Halen: Without You (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1996 Van Halen: Humans Being (Music Video)
Michael Anthony (as Van Halen)
 1995 Van Halen: The Seventh Seal, Live (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1995 Van Halen: Feelin', Live (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1995 Van Halen: Not Enough (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1995 Van Halen: Amsterdam (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1995 Van Halen: Can't Stop Loving You (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1994 Van Halen: Don't Tell Me (What Love Can Do) (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1992 Van Halen: Right Now (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1991 Van Halen: Top of the World (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1991 Van Halen: Top of the World, Live (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1991 Van Halen: Runaround (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1991 Van Halen: Poundcake (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1989 Van Halen: Feels So Good (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1988 Van Halen: Finish What Ya Started (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1988 Van Halen: When It's Love (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1987 Hank Williams Jr: My Name is Bocephus (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1986 Van Halen: Best of Both Worlds (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1986 Van Halen: Love Walks In (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1986 Van Halen: Why Can't This Be Love? (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1984 Van Halen: Hot for Teacher (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1984 Van Halen: Panama (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1983 Van Halen: Jump (Music Video)
Michael Anthony (as Van Halen)
 1981 Van Halen: Hear About It Later (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1981 Van Halen: So This Is Love, Live (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1981 Van Halen: Unchained (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1981 Van Halen: (Oh) Pretty Woman (Music Video)
Samurai
 1980 Van Halen: Loss of Control (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1979 Van Halen: Bottoms Up! (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1979 Van Halen: You're No Good (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1979 Van Halen: Dance the Night Away (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1978 Van Halen: Jamie's Cryin' (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1978 Van Halen: Runnin' with the Devil (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
 1978 Van Halen: You Really Got Me (Music Video)
Michael Anthony
Show Show Composer (32 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (89 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Mad Anthony's Cafe

Alternate Names:

Chickenfoot | Van Halen | Mikey | Mike

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Susan Hendry  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played bass guitar for Van Halen. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed