Evelyn Ankers (1918–1985)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,592 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Evelyn Ankers, a beautiful movie actress who was a staple of Universal's horror films in the 1940s, was born in Chile to English parents in 1918. Her parents repatriated the family back to England in the 1920s, and it was in Old Blighty that Ankers developed a desire to become an actress. She began appearing in small roles in English movies in the ... See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cheyenne
The Gamble (S3, Ep10)
Thu, Apr 22 5:57 PM PDT on STZENW (607)
Cheyenne
The Gamble (S3, Ep10)
Fri, Apr 23 4:35 AM PDT on STZENW (607)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 18 Dec 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 21 May 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 25 Oct 2013
 
a list of 2370 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evelyn Ankers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Wolf Man Gwen Conliffe
(1941)
The Ghost of Frankenstein Elsa Frankenstein
(1942)
(1950)
Queen of Burlesque Crystal McCoy
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (62 credits)
 1960 No Greater Love (Short)
Helen Lund
 1958 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Robbie James
- The Gamble (1958) ... Robbie James
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Millicent
- The Empty Room (1956) ... Millicent
 1955 Screen Directors Playhouse (TV Series)
Miss Loving
- The Silent Partner (1955) ... Miss Loving
 1955 The Star and the Story (TV Series)
Ruth McCabe
- Dark Stranger (1955) ... Ruth McCabe
 1954 Adventures of the Falcon (TV Series)
Inga Grinley
- The Paper Finger (1954) ... Inga Grinley
 1953 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
- The Hunted (1953)
- Best Seller (1953)
 1953 Cavalcade of America (TV Series)
 1952 Mr. & Mrs. North (TV Series)
Constance Noble
- The Nobles (1952) ... Constance Noble
 1950 The Texan Meets Calamity Jane
Calamity Jane
 1949 Your Show Time (TV Series)
Miss Stoner
- The Adventure of the Speckled Band (1949) ... Miss Stoner
 1949 Tarzan's Magic Fountain
Gloria James Jessup
 1948 Parole, Inc.
Jojo Dumont
 1947 The Lone Wolf in London
Iris Chatham
 1947 Last of the Redmen
Alice Munro
 1947 Spoilers of the North
Laura Reed
 1946 Flight to Nowhere
Catherine Forrest
 1946 Black Beauty
Evelyn Carrington
 1946 Queen of Burlesque
Crystal McCoy
 1946 The French Key
Janet Morgan
 1945 The Fatal Witness
Priscilla Ames
 1945 The Frozen Ghost
Maura Daniel
 1944 Bowery to Broadway
Bonnie Latour
 1944 The Pearl of Death
Naomi Drake
 1944 The Invisible Man's Revenge
Julie Herrick
 1944 Jungle Woman
Beth Mason
 1944 Pardon My Rhythm
Julia Munson
 1944 Follow the Boys
Evelyn Ankers (uncredited)
 1944 Weird Woman
Ilona Carr
 1944 Ladies Courageous
Wilhelmina
 1943 His Butler's Sister
Elizabeth Campbell
 1943 The Mad Ghoul
Isabel Lewis
 1943 Son of Dracula
Claire Caldwell
 1943 Crazy House
Evelyn Ankers (uncredited)
 1943 Hers to Hold
Flo Simpson
 1943 All by Myself
Jean Wells
 1943 Captive Wild Woman
Beth Colman
 1943 Keep 'Em Slugging
Sheila
 1942 The Great Impersonation
Lady Muriel Dominey
 1942 Pierre of the Plains
Celia Wellsby
 1942 Eagle Squadron
Nancy Mitchell
 1942 The Ghost of Frankenstein
Elsa Frankenstein
 1942 North to the Klondike
Mary Sloan
 1941 The Wolf Man
Gwen Conliffe
 1941 Burma Convoy
Ann McBragel
 1941 Hold That Ghost
Norma Lind
 1941 Hit the Road
Patience Ryan
 1941 Bachelor Daddy
Beth Chase
 1939 Over the Moon
Sanitarium Patient (uncredited)
 1938 Second Thoughts
Molly Frame
 1938 The Villiers Diamond
Joan Raymond
 1938 Coming of Age
Christine Squire
 1938 The Claydon Treasure Mystery
Rosemary Shackleford
 1938 Murder in the Family
Dorothy Osborne
 1937 Bells of St. Mary's (Short)
Village girl
 1937 Knight Without Armor
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1937 Wings of the Morning
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1937 Fire Over England
Lady-in-Waiting (uncredited)
 1936 Rembrandt
Party Girl (uncredited)
 1936 Forbidden Music
A Lady of the Court (segment "Who said Carlini?") (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed on Broadway in the following production: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Lon Chaney Jr.] When he wasn't drinking, he could be one of the sweetest men in the world. See more »

Trivia:

Died 12 days after her 67th birthday. See more »

Trademark:

Often wore gorgeous, form-fitting dresses See more »

Nickname:

The Screamer See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed