No photo available. Represent Richard Angst? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,403,924 this week

Richard Angst (1905–1984)

Richard Angst was born on July 23, 1905 in Zurich, Switzerland. He was a cinematographer and director, known for White Hell of Pitz Palu (1929), Kokumin no chikai (1938) and Tiger of Bengal (1959). He died on July 24, 1984 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Berlin, Germany

What Happened at Comic-Con This Year?

On this IMDbrief, we break down our favorite panels and surprises from July 2020's Comic-Con@Home.

Watch the video

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 747 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 78 people
created 04 Aug 2019
 
a list of 652 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Angst's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

White Hell of Pitz Palu Cinematographer
(1929)
Kokumin no chikai Cinematographer
(1938)
Tiger of Bengal Cinematographer
(1959)
The Rebel Cinematographer
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (98 credits)
 1969 De Sade
 1967 Rheinsberg
 1965 Heidi
 1965 Praetorius
 1961 Ramona
 1961 Via Mala
 1960 O sole mio
 1960 Bilderbuch Gottes (Documentary)
 1959 La Paloma
 1957 Holy Heritage
 1953 Hit Parade
 1953 Hocuspocus
 1952 Cuba Cabana
 1947 Erde
 1947 Climbing the Matterhorn (Short documentary)
 1944 Melusine
 1943 Melody of a Great City (cinematographer: exterior scenes)
 1942 Rembrandt
 1941 Frühling in Japan (Short)
 1941 Japans heiliger Vulkan (Short)
 1939 Senyu no uta - Huang pu jiang (Documentary)
 1936 Kopfjäger von Borneo (Documentary)
 1933 White Majesty
 1933 The Rebel
 1932 Slalom (outdoors)
 1931 White Ecstasy
 1930 Zwei Menschen
 1928 The White Stadium (Documentary)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

R. Angst | Richard Fears
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He died one day after his 79th birthday. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed