Maya Angelou (1928–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,640 this week
Trailer
2:45 | Trailer
Maya Angelou was born on April 4, 1928 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Marguerite Annie Johnson. She was an actress and writer, known for Poetic Justice (1993), Madea's Family Reunion (2006) and How to Make an American Quilt (1995). She was married to Paul Du Feu, Vusumzi Linda Make and Enistasious (Tosh) Angelos. She died on May 28, 2014 in ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Madea's Family Reunion
Wed, Apr 14 6:00 PM PDT on VH1 (050)
Madea's Family Reunion
Thu, Apr 15 1:30 AM PDT on VH1 (050)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 05 Aug 2015
 
a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Dec 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 360 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 2351 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maya Angelou's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 2001 Phenomenal Woman (Short)
Phenomenal Woman
 2000 The Runaway (TV Movie)
Conjure Woman
 2000 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Fairy Godmentor
- Rip Van Winkle (2000) ... Fairy Godmentor (voice)
 1996 Sesame Street: Elmo Saves Christmas (Video)
Narrator
 1995 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Clarice Mitchell
- Reunion (1995) ... Clarice Mitchell
 1995 The Journey of August King
Narrator (voice)
 1995 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
- Episode #26.89 (1995) ... Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
 1993 There Are No Children Here (TV Movie)
Lelia Mae
 1993 Poetic Justice
Aunt June
 1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
Nyo Boto
- Part I (1977) ... Nyo Boto
 1959 Porgy and Bess
Dancer (uncredited)
 1957 Calypso Heat Wave
Maya Angelou
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (104 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1963-65) Administrator at the University of Ghana in Accra, Ghana. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Maya Angelou

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Love is that condition in the human spirit so profound that it allows me to survive, and better than that, to thrive with passion, compassion, and style. See more »

Trivia:

She was the first black and female cable car conductor in San Francisco. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed