No photo available. Represent Rune Andréasson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 101,146 this week

Rune Andréasson (I) (1925–1999)

Rune Andréasson was born in Lindome in 1925, the family moved to Göteborg when he was less than two years of age. He showed great interest in drawing and acting from early on. After having done some performances both on stage and screen without many memorable results, he decided to be a full-time cartoonist. The first result was Brum --an ... See full bio »

How Hollywood Created a Summer Blockbuster Blueprint

How Jaws set the standard for the summer blockbuster, and how Hollywood perfected a formula that has endured for decades.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 149 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rune Andréasson's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2018 Bamse and the Thunderbell (characters)
 2016 Bamse and the Witch's Daughter (characters)
 2014 Bamse and the Thief City (characters by)
 1981 Bamse and the Two Horse Rides (TV Movie)
 1972-1973 Bamse: The World's Strongest Bear (TV Series short) (creator - 7 episodes)
- Trollkarlen (1973) ... (creator)
- Den flygande mattan (1972) ... (creator)
- Vargen äter dunder-honung (1972) ... (creator)
- Den hungriga draken (1972) ... (creator)
- Vulkanutbrottet (1972) ... (creator)
 1966 Bamse in His Temperatureless Braces (TV Series short) (creator - 6 episodes)
- Nu är det vinter (1966) ... (creator)
- Resan till Badköping (1966) ... (creator)
- Afrikaresan (1966) ... (creator)
- Ett lejon har rymt från en cirkus (1966) ... (creator)
- Skalmans märkliga bil (1966) ... (creator)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
 1991 Bamse and His Most Christmassy Adventure (TV Movie) (animator)
 1981 Bamse and the Two Horse Rides (TV Movie) (animator)
 1972-1973 Bamse: The World's Strongest Bear (TV Series short) (animator - 7 episodes)
- Trollkarlen (1973) ... (animator)
- Den flygande mattan (1972) ... (animator)
- Vargen äter dunder-honung (1972) ... (animator)
- Den hungriga draken (1972) ... (animator)
- Vulkanutbrottet (1972) ... (animator)
 1966 Bamse in His Temperatureless Braces (TV Series short) (animator - 6 episodes)
- Nu är det vinter (1966) ... (animator)
- Resan till Badköping (1966) ... (animator)
- Afrikaresan (1966) ... (animator)
- Ett lejon har rymt från en cirkus (1966) ... (animator)
- Skalmans märkliga bil (1966) ... (animator)
 1951 Summer Interlude (animator - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1948 Private Bom
Lillebror, rekryt (uncredited)
 1948 Port of Call
Man Dancing with Berit (uncredited)
 1948 Music in Darkness
Evert
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1981 Bamse and the Two Horse Rides (TV Movie) (producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Rune Andreasson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started his career as an actor but eventually became the creator of Bamse, Sweden's most popular comic and cartoon character.

Nickname:

The Walt Disney of Sweden

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed