No photo available. Represent Patty Andrews? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,206 this week

Patty Andrews (1918–2013)

She was born in Mound, Minnesota on 16 February 1918, the daughter of Peter Andreos (changed to 'Andrews' upon arriving in the US) and Olga Sollie. Her real name was Patricia Marie (Patty nickname). Her father was a Greek Catholic immigrant and her mother a Lutheran from Norway who ran the pure food café, a Greek café in Minneapolis which was ... See full bio »

Nina Dobrev Is No Longer a Hot Mess

Nina Dobrev is moving from vampires to playing a reformed bad girl on her new CBS sitcom "Fam."

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1265 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 77 people
created 31 Jan 2012
 
a list of 72 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patty Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Buck Privates Patty Andrews
(1941)
(1945)
Swingtime Johnny Patty Andrews
(1943)
The Phynx Patty Andrews
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1970 The Phynx
Patty Andrews
 1961 Die Andrew-Sisters in Berlin (TV Short)
Singer (as The Andrews Sisters)
 1948 Little Toot (Short)
Patty Andrews (voice)
 1948 Melody Time
Patty Andrews (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio
Patty (uncredited)
 1945 Her Lucky Night
Patty
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1944 Moonlight and Cactus
Patty
 1944 Follow the Boys
Patty
 1943 Swingtime Johnny
Patty Andrews
 1943 Always a Bridesmaid
Patty (uncredited)
 1943 How's About It
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1942 Give Out, Sisters
Patty
 1942 Private Buckaroo
Patty Andrews
 1942 What's Cookin'
Patty Andrews
 1941 Hold That Ghost
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1941 In the Navy
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1941 Buck Privates
Patty Andrews
 1940 Argentine Nights
Patty
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2014-2015 Season) "A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters," was performed at the Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. Aaron Benham was musical arranger. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Andrew Sisters | The Andrews Sisters | Patti Andrews
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There were just three girls in the family. LaVerne had a very low voice. Maxene's was kind of high, and I was in-between. It was like God had given us voices to fit our parts. See more »

Trivia:

Both parents, Greek father (Peter) and Norwegian mother (Olga), were immigrants. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed