STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,783 this week

Gwili Andre (1908–1959)


Danish-born Gwili Andre was a blonde beauty who had the talent and the looks necessary for the big time, but somehow just couldn't put everything together and was mired in B pictures (e.g., Secrets of the French Police (1932), Roar of the Dragon (1932)) for most of her career. After retiring from the screen, she died in an apartment fire in 1959. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2709 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2014
 
a list of 83 images
created 02 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwili Andre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1932)
(1932)
(1941)
The Girl Said No Gretchen Holman
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1942 The Falcon's Brother
Diane Medford
 1941 A Woman's Face
Gusta
 1937 The Girl Said No
Gretchen Holman
 1937 Meet the Boy Friend
Vilma Vlare
 1933 No Other Woman
Margot Van Deering
 1932 Secrets of the French Police
Eugenie Dorain
 1932 Roar of the Dragon
Natascha
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became a successful blonde, blue-eyed model just out of her teens in Denmark. She later continued modeling in New York, making the pages of "Vogue" and "Harper's Bazaar", among others. At one time she was ranked as one of the most photographed girls in the country and considered America's #1 model in 1935. Gave up her modeling career in 1944 after giving birth to son Peter. See more »

Nickname:

The Second Garbo See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed