STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,508 this week

Stig Anderson (1931–1997)


Stig Anderson was born on January 25, 1931 in Hova, Västra Götalands län, Sweden as Stig Erik Leopold Andersson. He was an actor and composer, known for Mamma Mia! (2008), The Martian (2015) and Summer of Sam (1999). He died on September 12, 1997 in Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden. See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1023 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 71 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stig Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mamma Mia! Soundtrack
(2008)
The Martian Soundtrack
(2015)
Summer of Sam Soundtrack
(1999)
Miss Congeniality Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1987-1988 Captain James Cook (TV Mini Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1984 A Virgin Video Music Biography: Abba (Video) (special thanks)
 1977 ABBA: The Movie
ABBA Manager
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (249 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stikkan Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was nominated for a Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 2000 (1999 season) for Best New Musical for "Mamma Mia!", based on the music from ABBA. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed