STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,995 this week

Scott E. Anderson


Scott E. Anderson was born on April 1, 1964 in Cortland, New York, USA. He is known for Hollow Man (2000), Starship Troopers (1997) and Gigi & Nate (2022). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 252 people
created 18 Feb 2020
 
a list of 545 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 755 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 29 Apr 2020
 
a list of 440 people
created 07 Apr 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott E. Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hollow Man Visual Effects
(2000)
Starship Troopers Visual Effects
(1997)
Gigi & Nate Visual Effects
(2022)
Babe Visual Effects
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (37 credits)
 2022 Gigi & Nate (visual effects supervisor) (completed)
 2021 Kanye West: 24 (Music Video) (visual effects supervisor)
 2020/I Clouds (visual effects supervisor: main titles)
 2019 Doctor Sleep (visual effects supervisor)
 2019/I Sweetheart (visual effects supervisor)
 2018 Imprisoned (visual effects)
 2018 Juveniles (visual effects supervisor)
 2017 A Series of Unfortunate Events (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 3 episodes)
- The Miserable Mill: Part One (2017) ... (visual effects supervisor: digital sandbox)
- The Miserable Mill: Part Two (2017) ... (visual effects supervisor: digital sandbox)
- The Wide Window: Part Two (2017) ... (visual effects supervisor: digital sandbox)
 2016 The Shallows (visual effects supervisor)
 2015 Point Break (visual effects editor) / (visual effects supervisor: Digital Sandbox)
 2015 Muhammad: The Messenger of God (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Chasing Mavericks (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Won't Back Down (visual effects senior staff: Digital Sandbox)
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 From Grace (digital effects)
 2009 The Lovely Bones (visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital)
 2006 Superman Returns (visual effects and imaging supervisor: Digital Sandbox)
 2005 King Kong (visual effects supervisor)
 2004 I, Robot (visual effects consultant)
 2004 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (senior visual effects supervisor)
 2004 Iron Jawed Angels (TV Movie) (visual effects supervisor)
 2002 A Midsummer Night's Rave (visual effects)
 2000 Hollow Man (senior visual effects supervisor)
 1999 The Ninth Gate (senior visual effects supervisor: SPI)
 1997 Starship Troopers (visual effects supervisor: spaceship)
 1996 James and the Giant Peach (visual effects supervisor: Sony)
 1995 Babe (visual effects supervisor)
 1995 Die Hard with a Vengeance (visual effects supervisor)
 1995 Tall Tale (visual effects supervisor)
 1994 The Pagemaster (visual effects supervisor: live action)
 1993 Look Who's Talking Now (visual effects supervisor: SPI)
 1992 Stay Tuned (visual effects - uncredited)
 1992 Memoirs of an Invisible Man (computer graphics animator)
 1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (computer graphics animator)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM)
 1990 The Hunt for Red October (computer graphics: ILM)
 1989 The Abyss (computer graphics animator)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »


Alternate Names:

Scott Anderson

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Anderson, Scott

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed