No photo available. Represent Nellie Anderson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 655,363 this week

Nellie Anderson (1874–)

Nellie Anderson was born in June 1874 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Helen Relyea. She was an actress, known for Little Women (1918), The Scarlet Runner (1916) and Castles in the Air (1919). See full bio »

Born:

in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nellie Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Little Women Hannah
(1918)
The Scarlet Runner The Landlady
(1916)
Castles in the Air Mrs. Larrymore
(1919)
Kitty MacKay His Wife
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 1943 Hitler's Madman
Old Lady Masaryk (uncredited)
 1922 Back Fire
Mrs. Hampton
 1922 Dusk to Dawn
Marua
 1922 Angel of Crooked Street
'Mother' De Vere
 1921 Without Limit
The Landlady
 1920 The Forbidden Valley
Aunt Endor
 1919 Should a Woman Tell?
Mrs. Maxon (as Relyea Anderson)
 1919 The Hoodlum (uncredited)
 1919 The Lion's Den
Smith Sister (as Mother Anderson)
 1919 Castles in the Air
Mrs. Larrymore (as Mother Anderson)
 1918 Little Women
Hannah (as Mrs. Anderson)
 1918 Over the Top
Sonia
 1917 Slips and Slackers (Short)
The Bride
 1917 Chumps and Chances (Short)
An Old Maid
 1917 The Little Duchess
Mrs. Dawson (as Mrs. Nellie Anderson)
 1917 Vanity and Some Sables (Short)
Ma McKeever
 1917 Her Secret
Undetermined Role
 1917 Kitty MacKay
His Wife
 1916 Help! Help! Help! (Short)
Mrs. Henpeck
 1916 The Scarlet Runner
The Landlady
 1916 Dear Percy (Short)
Mrs. Casey (as Mrs. Anderson)
 1916 Kernel Nutt and Prince Tango (Short)
Mrs. Nutt (as Mrs. Anderson)
 1916 The Two Edged Sword
Mrs. Brooks
 1916 Husks (Short)
Hope's Mother
 1916 Mr. Jack, a Hallroom Hero (Short)
Mrs. Billups
 1916 Betty, the Boy and the Bird (Short)
Betty's Aunt (as Mrs. Nellie Anderson)
 1915 The Gypsy Trail (Short)
 1915 Anselo Lee
Old Mrs. Lee
 1915 Itsky, the Inventor (Short) (as Mrs. Nellie Anderson)
 1915 A Queen for an Hour (Short)
 1915 Mrs. Jarr's Auction Bridge (Short) (as Helen Relyea)
 1915 A Mix-Up in Dress Suitcases (Short) (as Helen Relyea)
 1915 Ethel Gets the Evidence (Short)
Mrs. Jones (as Mrs. Anderson)
 1914 The Egyptian Mummy (Short)
The Landlady (as Mrs. Anderson)
 1914 Eats (Short)
The Farmer's Wife (as Mrs. Anderson)
 1914 Happy-Go-Lucky (Short)
The Old Maid (as Helen Relyea)
 1911 The Little Major (Short)
The Little Major
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Helen Relyea Anderson | Mother Anderson | Mrs. Nellie Anderson | Mrs. Anderson | Relyea Anderson | Helen Relyea
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-mother-in-law of Pliny Goodfriend. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed