STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 396,468 this week

Howard A. Anderson (I) (1920–2015)


Howard A. Anderson was born on March 31, 1920 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Howard Andrew Anderson. He is known for his work on Sword of Granada (1953), Nightmare (1956) and Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957). He died on September 27, 2015 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard A. Anderson's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Sword of Granada Miscellaneous Crew
(1953)
Nightmare Visual Effects
(1956)
Invasion of the Saucer Men Special Effects
(1957)
The Dirt Gang Cinematographer
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (11 credits)
 1974 The Bat People (photographic effects)
 1971 Earth II (TV Movie) (special photographic effects - as Howard Anderson Jr.)
 1969 My World and Welcome to It (TV Series) (photographic effects - 1 episode)
- Rally Round the Flag (1969) ... (photographic effects - uncredited)
 1966-1969 Star Trek (TV Series) (visual effects - 80 episodes)
- Turnabout Intruder (1969) ... (visual effects - uncredited)
- All Our Yesterdays (1969) ... (visual effects - uncredited)
- The Savage Curtain (1969) ... (visual effects - uncredited)
- The Cloud Minders (1969) ... (visual effects - uncredited)
- The Way to Eden (1969) ... (visual effects - uncredited)
 1968 The Wicked Dreams of Paula Schultz (photographic effects - as Howard Anderson)
 1967 Tobruk (special effects supervisor/miniatures - uncredited)
 1962 Taras Bulba (special photographic effects)
 1962 Jack the Giant Killer (special photographic effects)
 1960 The Time Machine (additional special effects/optical effects - uncredited)
 1956 Nightmare (special photographic effects)
 1953 Phantom from Space (photographic effects - as Howard Anderson)
Show Show Special effects (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Howard A. Anderson Jr. | Howard Anderson Jr. | Howard Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and his brother Darrell A. Anderson created starfields for Star Trek (1966) and invented a photographic technique that enhanced the illusion of people being "beamed" from and to the starship Enterprise. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed