No photo available. Represent Clive Anderson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,527 this week

Clive Anderson (I)

Clive Anderson was born on December 10, 1952 in Middlesex, England. He is a writer and actor, known for Whose Line Is It Anyway? (1988), The World According to Smith & Jones (1987) and The Smith & Jones Sketchbook (2006). He has been married to Jane Hughes since 1981. They have three children. See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 29 people
created 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 114 people
created 10 Dec 2015
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 101 people
created 29 Aug 2012
 
a list of 142 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clive Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2009 The Funny Side of... (TV Series documentary) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Christmas (2009) ... (writer)
- Experts (2009) ... (writer)
- Live TV (2009) ... (writer)
- Animals (2009) ... (writer)
- Talent (2009) ... (writer)
 2006 The Smith & Jones Sketchbook (TV Series) (additional material - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (additional material)
 1994 Smith & Jones: One Night Stand (Video) (additional material)
 1994 Great Railway Journeys (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hong Kong to Ulaanbaatar (1994) ... (writer)
 1993 Notes and Queries with Clive Anderson (TV Series) (writer)
 1989 Clive Anderson Talks Back (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (writer)
  The World According to Smith & Jones (TV Series) (additional material - 5 episodes, 1988) (written by - 1 episode, 1988)
- Science (1988) ... (additional material)
- The Arts (1988) ... (additional material)
- Education (1988) ... (additional material)
- Law (1988) ... (additional material)
- War (1988) ... (written by)
 1984 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (writer)
 1980 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.4 (1980) ... (written by)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Charity Aid Foundation.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »


Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the music he makes love to] I'm a Ring Cycle man myself. Ride of the Valkyries. Or is it Twilight of the Gods?

Trivia:

Member of the Cambridge footlights 1973-1978. See more »

Trademark:

Razor-sharp wit

Nickname:

The Cuddly Assassin

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed