STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,377 this week

Bill Anderson (I)


Bill Anderson was born on November 1, 1937 in Columbia, South Carolina, USA as James William Anderson. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 people
created 11 Aug 2017
 
a list of 185 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 01 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Missing Soundtrack
(1982)
(1987)
The Falling Soundtrack
(2014)
Almost Blue Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2014 The Falling (writer: "When Two Worlds Collide")
 2008-2013 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 15 episodes)
- The Chuck Wagon Gang and Anita Stapleton (2013) ... (writer: "I'm Ashamed of You" - uncredited)
- The Tennessee Mafia Jug Band and Deke Dickerson (2012) ... (writer: "I Never Once Stopped Loving You")
- Rambo McGuire (2012) ... (writer: "You and Your Sweet Love")
- Brad Paisley (2011) ... (writer: "Once a Day")
- Jean Shepard (2011) ... (writer: "Slippin' Away")
 2011 Opry Memories (TV Movie) (performer: "Still") / (writer: "Still")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Duets (Video) (performer: "For Loving You")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Legends (Video) (writer: "City Lights")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Love Ballads (Video) (performer: "Still")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: The Hall of Fame (Video) (performer: "Po' Folks") / (writer: "Po' Folks")
 2007 CMT Insider (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 22 September 2007 (2007) ... (writer: "Demons")
 2006 40th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Give it Away")
 1996 Almost Blue ("For You and Me") / (performer: "Remembrance", "Forever Ending", "The Farewell")
 1987 The Year My Voice Broke (writer: "Get a little dirt on your hands")
 1982 Missing (writer: "MY WHOLE WORLD IS FALLING DOWN" (1963))
 1974 8th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Po' Folks") / (writer: "Po' Folks")
  The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (1 episode, 1974) (performer - 1 episode, 1970) (writer - 1 episode, 1970)
- Nat Stuckey (1974) ... ("Cold Hard Facts of Life")
- Bill Anderson and Jan Howard (1970) ... (performer: "Po' Folks", "Skid Row Joe", "Someday We'll Be Together") / (writer: "Po' Folks", "I'll Go Down Swinging/ I've Enjoyed As Much of This As I Can Stand/ Cold Hard Facts of Life" (medley))
 1971 The Dean Martin Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.14 (1971) ... (writer: "Tip of My Fingers" - uncredited)
  The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1970 - 1971) (performer - 1 episode, 1971)
- Episode #2.15 (1971) ... (performer: "Amazing Grace", "One More Ride")
- Episode #2.14 (1971) ... (writer: "Once a Day")
- Episode #1.28 (1970) ... (writer: "Po' Folks")
 1969 From Nashville with Music (lyrics: "Wild Weekend", "A Happy State of Mind") / (music: "Wild Weekend", "A Happy State of Mind") / (performer: "Wild Weekend", "A Happy State of Mind")
 1967 The Road to Nashville (performer: "Poor folks", "I love you drops") / (writer: "Poor folks", "Nobody but a fool")
 1966 Las Vegas Hillbillys (performer: "BRIGHT LIGHTS AND COUNTRY MUSIC" - uncredited) / (writer: "BRIGHT LIGHTS AND COUNTRY MUSIC", "NOBODY BUT A FOOL" - uncredited)
 1962-1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 2 April 1966 (1966) ... (writer: "Mama Sang A Song")
- Episode dated 19 October 1963 (1963) ... (writer: "Tips Of My Fingers")
- Episode dated 26 May 1962 (1962) ... (writer: "Get A Little Dirt On Your Hands")
 1965 Country Music on Broadway (writer: "Po' Folks")
 1965 Second Fiddle to a Steel Guitar (writer: "Saginaw Michigan", "When Two Worlds Collide")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his autobiography, "Whisperin' Bill Anderson: An Unprecedented Life in Country Music". See more »

Official Sites:

Whispering Bill Anderson

Alternate Names:

'Whispering' Bill Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was inducted into the Country Music Association's Hall of Fame in 2001. See more »

Nickname:

Whisperin' Bill

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed