No photo available. Represent Anne Anderson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,103 this week

Anne Anderson (II)

Anne Anderson was born on March 15, 1937 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA. She is a writer and actress, known for True Colors (1990), Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) and 13 Queens Boulevard (1979). She was previously married to Bert Convy. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Highway Patrol
Breath of a Child (S4, Ep16)
Fri, Jul 01 5:00 AM PDT on KAZADT (1237)
Highway Patrol
Breath of a Child (S4, Ep16)
Fri, Jul 01 5:00 AM PDT on KAZA (020)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 154 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

True Colors Writer
(1990-1991)
(1959)
(1979)
Sea Hunt Norma Herbie
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 1992 The Powers That Be (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Bill and Margaret's Excellent Adventure (1992) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
  True Colors (TV Series) (1 episode, 1991) (written by - 2 episodes, 1990 - 1991)
- Presumed Guilty (1991) ... (as Anne Convy)
- The Tender Trap (1991) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
- Occasional Wife (1990) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
 1988-1989 Annie McGuire (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Soft Hearted Annie (1989) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
- The Ferry (1988) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
  Me & Mrs. C. (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode, 1987) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1986)
- The Jailbird (1987) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
- Ladies' Choice: Part 1 (1986) ... (teleplay - as Anne Convy)
 1987 The Tortellis (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Coochie, Coochie (1987) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
  It's Not Easy (TV Series) (1 episode, 1983) (written by - 1 episode, 1983)
- Neal Kills Johnny's Fish (1983) ... (as Anne Convy)
- Did He or Didn't He? (1983) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
 1978-1982 One Day at a Time (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Last Time I Saw Paris (1982) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
- Barbara's Crisis (1982) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
- Ann's Friend (1978) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
 1980 Ladies' Man (TV Series) (as Anne Convy)
  The Stockard Channing Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1980) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1980) (written by - 1 episode, 1980)
- Puppy Love (1980) ... (story - as Anne Convy) / (teleplay - as Anne Convy)
- Catch a Falling Star (1980) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
 1979 Eight Is Enough (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Brotherhood, Sisterhood (1979) ... (story - as Anne Convy)
 1979 13 Queens Boulevard (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Younger Man (1979) ... (written by - as Anne Convy)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anne Convy aka Bert & Anne | Anne Convy | Mrs. Bert Convy

Spouse:

Bert Convy  (divorced)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Went to L.A. in the late 1950s with visions of becoming a dancer and studied acting at the Pasadena Playhouse. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed