No photo available. Represent Lale Andersen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,518 this week

Lale Andersen (1905–1972)

Lale Andersen was born on March 23, 1905 in Lehe-Bremerhaven, Germany as Elisabeth Carlotta Helena Berta Bunnenberg. She was an actress and writer, known for G.P.U. (1942), Like Once Lili Marleen (1956) and Lili Marleen (1981). She was married to Artur Beul and Paul Ernst Wilke. She died on August 29, 1972 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Vienna, Austria

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lale Andersen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

G.P.U. Sängerin im Lokal in Göteborg
(1942)
Like Once Lili Marleen Singer 'Lili Marleen' - 'Südseenacht'
(1956)
Lili Marleen Writer
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1971 Der Pott (TV Movie)
Truppenbetreuerin
 1968 Einer fehlt beim Kurkonzert (TV Movie)
Agathe Brocksieben
 1956 Like Once Lili Marleen
Singer 'Lili Marleen' - 'Südseenacht'
 1942 G.P.U.
Sängerin im Lokal in Göteborg
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lale Andersen-Wilke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became famous for her song "Lili Marleen", which was enormously popular on both sides during World War II. See more »

Nickname:

Engel der Soldaten

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed