STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,945 this week

Namie Amuro


Namie Amuro was born on September 20, 1977 in Naha, Japan as Namie Maruyama. She was previously married to Masaharu Maruyama. See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2968 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 6500 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1936 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 
a list of 291 people
created 01 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Namie Amuro's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2016 Death Note - Desu nôto: Light Up the New World (performer: "Dear Diary", "Fighter")
 2012 Ôgon o daite tobe (performer: "Damage")
 2010 Onnatachi wa nido asobu (TV Series) (performer: "The Meaning of Us")
 2006 Veronica Mars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rashard and Wallace Go to White Castle (2006) ... (performer: "Shine More" - uncredited)
 2003 InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler (performer: "Four Seasons")
 2000 Inuyasha (TV Series) (performer: "Come")
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1994 Toki o kakeru shôjo (TV Series)
Miyoko Yoshiyama
 1993 Ichigo hakusho (TV Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2015 B Who I Want 2 B (Video short)
Herself
 2011 Watashi ga ren'ai dekinai riyuu (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.9 (2011) ... Herself
 2010 The 2010 World Music Awards (TV Special)
Herself
 2008 Dai 50 kai Nihon rekôdo taishô (TV Special)
Herself
 2007 MTV Video Music Awards Japan 2007 (TV Special)
Herself
 2006 MTV Video Music Awards Japan 2006 (TV Special)
Herself
 1999-2006 Smap×Smap (TV Series)
Herself / Musical Guest / Dinner Guest
- Episode dated 5 June 2006 (2006) ... Herself
- Episode dated 27 December 1999 (1999) ... Musical Guest
- Episode dated 2 August 1999 (1999) ... Dinner Guest
 2005 MTV Video Music Awards Japan 2005 (TV Special)
Herself - Performer
 2002 MTV Video Music Awards Japan 2002 (TV Special)
Herself
 2000 The 51st Annual NHK kôhaku uta gassen (TV Special)
Herself
 1998 Dai 49 kai NHK kôhaku uta gassen (TV Special)
Herself - Performer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Coca Cola Zero "Wild Health". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | MySpace | See more »

Height:

5' 2¼" (1.58 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Aside from my work, in my everyday private life, I'm not a very adventurous person. I don't look for change. See more »

Trivia:

Promoting new single "Violet Sauce/White Light" See more »

Nickname:

Queen of J-Pop See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed